Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Office of the Director  (OD)

Phone: (703) 292-8000 | Fax: (703) 292-9232 | Room: W 19100 | Website

Office of the Director list
Director
Sethuraman Panchanathan
(703) 292-8000 W 19100 spanchan@nsf.gov
Chief Operating Officer
F. Fleming Crim
W 19110 fcrim@nsf.gov
Chief of Staff
Brian Stone
(703) 292-8030 W 19128 bstone@nsf.gov
Chief Officer for Research Facilities
James S Ulvestad
(703) 292-8800 W 19100 julvesta@nsf.gov
Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Dorothy E Aronson
(703) 292-4299 W 18138 daronson@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
James E. Hamos
(703) 292-4687 W 19122 jhamos@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Vernon D. Ross
(703) 292-4501 W 19176 vross@nsf.gov
Assistant to the Director for Science Policy and Planning
Lloyd Whitman
(703) 292-7084 W 19172 lwhitman@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel (On Detail from OGC)
Christina M. Sarris
(703) 292-7098 W 19132 csarris@nsf.gov
Senior Staff Associate
Kathryn R. Rison
(703) 292-8004 W 19120 krison@nsf.gov
Senior Staff Associate
Kim Silverman
(703) 292-4515 W 19100 ksilverm@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
James E. Crawford
(703) 292-7993 W 19174 jcrawfor@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Judy Chu
(703) 292-2546 W 19162B jchu@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Joan R. Ahl
(703) 292-8002 W 19100A jahl@nsf.gov
Administrative Support Assistant
Howard Goines
(703) 292-8048 W 19162B hgoines@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Adrian Arevalo
N/A aarevalo@nsf.gov

Office of the General Counsel  (OD/OGC)

Phone: (703) 292-8060 | Fax: (703) 292-9242 | Room: W 18200External Website

Office of the General Counsel list
General Counsel
Lawrence Rudolph
(703) 292-8060 W 18233 lrudolph@nsf.gov
Deputy General Counsel
Peggy A. Hoyle
(703) 292-8060 W 18211 phoyle@nsf.gov
Deputy Ethics Official
Robin Clay
(703) 292-7854 W 18239 rclay@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel (Ethics) & Deputy DAEO
Francisco J. Ruben
(703) 292-2581 W 18237 fruben@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel (Ethics)
Karen T. Santoro
(703) 292-5057 W 18235 ksantoro@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Bijan Gilanshah
(703) 292-5055 W 18255 bgilansh@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Deanne M. Sobczak
(703) 292-5054 W 18219 dsobczak@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Erin C. Dawson
(703) 292-5066 W 18249 edawson@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Benjamin I. Klein
(703) 292-5072 W 18215 biklein@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel (On Detail to OD)
Christina M. Sarris
(703) 292-7098 W 19132 csarris@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Colin Walter O'Sullivan
(703) 292-2610 W 18217 cosulliv@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Sandra K Scholar
(703) 292-5073 W 18213 sscholar@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
William Sawyer Grant
(703) 292-4492 W 18204 wgrant@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Caroline M Blanco
7032924592 W 18245 cblanco@nsf.gov
Assistant General Counsel
Sherrie Elaine Abramowitz
(703) 292-2432 W 18213 sabramow@nsf.gov
Environmental Compliance Officer
Holly E. Smith
(703) 292-7713 W 18243 hesmith@nsf.gov
FOIA/PA Officer
Sandra L Evans
(703) 292-5065 W 18251 sevans@nsf.gov
Legal Analyst
Dana M. Thibodeau
(703) 292-8473 W 18247 dthibode@nsf.gov
Management Analyst
Suzanne H. Plimpton
(703) 292-7556 W 18253 splimpto@nsf.gov
Environmental Protection Specialist
Kristen Hamilton
(703) 292-8060 W 18241 krihamil@nsf.gov
Government Information Specialist
Justin Joseph Guz
(703) 292-2289 W 18248 jguz@nsf.gov
Administrative Support Assistant
Kathryn M. Williams
W 18212A katwilli@nsf.gov
Office Automation Clerk
Sarah Weyrich
n/a sweyrich@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Priscilla D Agyepong
N/A pagyepon@nsf.gov

Office of Integrative Activities  (OD/OIA)

Phone: (703) 292-8040 | Fax: (703) 292-9040 | Room: W 17100External Website

Office of Integrative Activities list
Office Head
C. Suzanne Iacono
(703) 292-8040 W 17114 siacono@nsf.gov
Office Head (C-Accel)
Douglas Maughan
(703) 292-2497 E 12457 dmaughan@nsf.gov
Section Head, Integrative Activities
Stephen P. Meacham
(703) 292-7599 W 17138 smeacham@nsf.gov
Section Head
Loretta Moore
(703) 292-7839 W 17109 lmoore@nsf.gov
Program Director
Subrata Acharya
(703) 292-2451 W 17107 acharyas@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Yolanda D. Allen
(703) 292-7759 W 17117B yallen@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Bernice T. Anderson
(703) 292-5151 W 17124 banderso@nsf.gov
Senior Science Advisor
Chaitanya K. Baru
(703) 292-2473 E 12449 cbaru@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Turquoise Bowen
W 17147C turbowen@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Cody Bowles
(703) 292-2271 E 12400A cobowles@nsf.gov
Senior Staff Associate
Dragana Brzakovic
(703) 292-5033 W 17128 dbrzakov@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Steven C. Buhneing
(703) 292-4474 W 17113 sbuhnein@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lara A. Campbell
(703) 292-7049 E 12451 lcampbel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jose Colom-Ustariz
(703) 292-7088 W17104 jcolom@nsf.gov
Computer Scientist - Assistant Evaluator
Nicholas Daly
(703) 292-7025 W 17146 ndaly@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Sherrie M.B. Green
(703) 292-5053 W 17126 sbgreen@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Stephanie D Hill
(703) 292-8040 W 17147A shill@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea Johnson
(703) 292-5164 W 11246 ANDJOHNS@nsf.gov
Evaluator
Rebecca A. Kruse
(703) 292-4211 W 17137 rkruse@nsf.gov
Unclassified (Detail NTE: 8/24/2020)
Yuen Lau
E 14331 ylau@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Erin E Lawrence
(703) 292-8997 W 17132 elawrenc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eric W. Lindquist
(703) 292-7838 W 17135 elindqui@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Ibrahim Mohedas
(703) 292-4329 E 12456D imohedas@nsf.gov
Portfolio Manager
Robyne D McRey
n/a rmcrey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linda Molnar
(703) 292-8316 E 12453 lmolnar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul E. Morris
(703) 292-4229 W 17144 pmorris@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Whitman A. Ochiai
(703) 292-4229 17144 wochiai@associates.nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Randy L. Phelps
(703) 292-8040 W 17116 rphelps@nsf.gov
Evaluator
Cynthia Phillips
(703) 292-8040 W 17118 cphillip@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Michael Pozmantier
(703) 292-4475 E 12447 mpozmant@nsf.gov
Senior Staff Associate
Erika J Rissi
(703) 292-4525 W 17122 erissi@nsf.gov
Program Director (Convergence Accelerator)
Christopher Sanford
(703) 292-7512 E 12434 csanford@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Brandi Schottel
(703) 292-4798 E 13475 bschotte@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Veronica S Shelley
(703) 292-4384 W 17184B vshelley@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tracy N. Shields
(703) 292-4882 W 17184C d_tshields@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeanne R. Small
(703) 292-8623 W 17152 jsmall@nsf.gov
Outreach and Communications Specialist (Convergence Accelerator)
Shelby L. Smith
(703) 292-2647 W 11246 slsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
John-David Swanson
(703) 292-2898 W 17105 jswanson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Timothy M. VanReken
(703) 292-7378 W 17148 tvanreke@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
J Paul White
(703) 292-4324 W 17189 jpwhite@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chinonye Whitley
W 17106 cwhitley@nsf.gov

Office of International Science and Engineering  (OD/OISE)

Phone: (703) 292-8710 | Fax: (703) 292-9481 | Room: W 17220External Website

Office of International Science and Engineering list
Office Head
Rebecca Lynn Keiser
W 17251 rlkeiser@nsf.gov
Deputy Office Head
Samuel B. Howerton
(703) 292-7571 W 17255 showerto@nsf.gov

Administrative Management  (OD/OISE)

Phone: (703) 292-8710 | Fax: (703) 292-9481 | Room: W17220

Administrative Management list
Supervisory Management & Program Analyst
Jacqueline S. Moore
(703) 292-7075 W 17164 jsmoore@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Steven D. Burch
(703) 292-7226 W 17157A sburch@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Cassidy T. Burke
(703) 292-2464 W 17242A cburke@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Diane E Drew
(703) 292-7220 W 17242B ddrew@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Milan Edgerton
(703) 292-4998 W 17244A medgerto@nsf.gov
Senior Program Assistant
Arletha P. Mayfield
(703) 292-7245 W 17184A amayfiel@nsf.gov
International Activities Assistant
Tracey L Williams
(703) 292-7727 W 17254A trawilli@nsf.gov

Budget Management  (OD/OISE)

Phone: (703) 292-8710 | Fax: (703) 292-9481 | Room: W17220

Budget Management list
Staff Associate for Budget
Christopher N. Street
(703) 292-8568 W 17252 cstreet@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Victoria Y Fung
(703) 292-7560 W 17227 vfung@nsf.gov

Countries and Regions Cluster  (OD/OISE)

Phone: (703) 292-8710 | Fax: (703) 292-9481 | Room: W17220

Countries and Regions Cluster list
Cluster Lead
Roxanne Nikolaus
(703) 292-7578 W 17247 rnikolau@nsf.gov
Foreign Affairs Specialist
Keith Chanon
(703) 292-7305 W 17167 kchanon@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Paul E. Filmer
(703) 292-7220 W 17167 pfilmer@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Sonia Ortega
(703) 292-8710 W 17241 sortega@nsf.gov
Foreign Affairs Specialist
Bridget M. Turaga
(703) 292-7320 W 17225 bturaga@nsf.gov

Programs and Analysis Cluster  (OD/OISE)

Phone: (703) 292-8710 | Fax: (703) 292-9481 | Room: W 17220

Programs and Analysis Cluster list
Cluster Lead
Anne L. Emig
(703) 292-7241 W 17243 aemig@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Fahmida N Chowdhury
(703) 292-4672 W 17158 fchowdhu@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Claire A Hemingway
(703) 292-7135 W 17249 chemingw@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Maija M Kukla
(703) 292-4940 W 17233 mkukla@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Elizabeth E. Lyons
703-292-7256 W 17156 elyons@nsf.gov

Office of Legislative & Public Affairs  (OD/OLPA)

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9487 | Room: W 18100External Website

Office of Legislative & Public Affairs list
Office Head
Amanda Hallberg Greenwell
(703) 292-8070 W 18114 agreenwe@nsf.gov
Senior Executive Assistant
Catalina Jaramillo
(703) 292-2065 W 18117A cjaramil@associates.nsf.gov
Historian
Leo B. Slater
(703) 292-7729 W 18122 lslater@nsf.gov

Business Operations  (OD/OLPA)

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9487

Business Operations list
Operations Specialist
Sandi R. Harling
(703) 292-8070 W 18146 sharling@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jamison T Schneider
W 18186A jschneid@nsf.gov

Creative Services  (OD/OLPA)

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9487

Digital (Web) 

Digital (Web) list
Web Designer
Laura Hitt
(703) 292-2683 W 18-108 lhitt@associates.nsf.gov
Web Designer
Jalen Ronald Parker
(703) 292-4439 W18108 japarker@associates.nsf.gov
Web Production Coordinator
Michelle R. Edwards
(703) 292-7735 W 18149 medwards@nsf.gov
Writer-Editor
Christina M Bartlett
(703) 292-7762 W 18157A cbartlet@nsf.gov
Writer-Editor
Stanley G Dambroski
(703) 292-7728 W 18162 sdambros@nsf.gov
Digital Services Supervisor
David A. Flagg
(703) 292-8070 W 18128 dflagg@nsf.gov

Social Media 

Social Media list
Social Media Specialist
Glorymar Rivera-Diaz
(703) 292-5344 W 18156 gloriver@nsf.gov
Social Media Manager
Kenzie Gail Snowden
(703) 292-4925 W 18159 ksnowden@nsf.gov

Video 

Video list
Video Team Supervisor
Clifford Braverman
(703) 292-7756 W 2134 cbraverm@nsf.gov
A/V Producer
Dena Headlee-Lymburner
(703) 292-7739 W 2132 dheadlee@nsf.gov
Multimedia Producer
Laurie Modena Howell
(703) 292-8160 W 2123 lhowell@associates.nsf.gov
Video Production/Motion Graphic Specialist
Amina Khan
(703) 292-8791 W 2126 akhan@associates.nsf.gov
Video Production Specialist
Koorosh Farchadi
(703) 292-2295 W 2124 kfarchad@associates.nsf.gov
Video Production Specialist
Joshua Nkwachukwu Nathan
(703) 292-4215 W2.125 jnathan@associates.nsf.gov

Visuals 

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9402

Visuals list
Visual Support Team Lead
Katherine Therese Kensill
(703) 292-7746 W 2136 kkensill@associates.nsf.gov
Visual Support Branding Manager/Senior Graphic Designer
Adrian Apodaca
(703) 292-7389 W 2127 aapodaca@associates.nsf.gov
Visual Support Multimedia Researcher
Anne DuVivier
(703) 292-7725 W 2110A aduvivie@associates.nsf.gov

Government Affairs  (OD/OLPA)

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9487

Government Affairs list
AAAS Fellow
Rebecca Callahan
(703) 292-2956 W 18135 rcallaha@nsf.gov
Legislative Affairs Specialist - Congressional
Neil Richard Canfield
(703) 292-2269 W 18132 ncanfiel@nsf.gov
Legislative Affairs Specialist - Government
Erica Dowell
(703) 292-4356 18.147 edowell@nsf.gov
Legislative Affairs Specialist - Government
Chris Hillesheim
(703) 292-4373 18137 chillesh@nsf.gov
Senior Legislative Affairs Specialist - Congressional
Karen H. Pearce
(703) 292-8725 W 18134 kpearce@nsf.gov
Speechwriter
Trisha Eloise Calvarese
(703) 292-4280 W 18105 tcalvare@associates.nsf.gov
Speechwriter
Clint M Lohse
(703) 292-7136 W18.125A clohse@associates.nsf.gov

Public and Media Affairs  (OD/OLPA)

Phone: (703) 292-7090 | Fax: (703) 292-9087

Public and Media Affairs list
Chief of Public and Media Affairs
Jennifer M. Plozai
(703) 292-8044 W 18126 jplozai@nsf.gov
Science Policy and Communication Analyst
Emily Katherine Gibson
(703) 292-2243 C 10085 egibson@nsf.gov
Science Policy and Communication Analyst
Denise Zannino
(703) 292-5024 W 18144 dzannino@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Vincent Tedjasaputra
(703) 292-2962 W 18119 vtedjasa@nsf.gov
Writer/Communication Specialist
Douglas Jason Bates
(703) 292-8070 W 18.105 djbates@associates.nsf.gov

Public Affairs 

Phone: (703) 292-8070 | Fax: (703) 292-9487

Public Affairs list
Public Affairs Supervisor
Jennifer Hong Whetsell
(703) 292-8070 W 18144 jwhetsel@nsf.gov
Public Affairs Specialist
Holly Brown
(703) 292-5395 W 18148 hbrown@nsf.gov
Public Affairs Specialist
Cory J Hancock
(703) 292-5393 18.123 chancock@nsf.gov
Public Affairs Specialist
Kimberly Elaine Nelson
(703) 292-5052 W 18158 knelson@nsf.gov
Public Affairs Specialist
Sarah T Sulick
703-292-5081 18.106 ssulick@nsf.gov
Public Affairs Specialist
Lisa J. Zgorski
(703) 292-8311 W 18124 lzgorski@nsf.gov
Logistics/Events planner
Titania M Kizer
(703) 292-8070 W 18.157C tkizer@associates.nsf.gov
Writer/Editor
Wayna M. Wondwossen
(703) 292-4976 W 18105 wwondwos@associates.nsf.gov

Media Affairs 

Phone: (703) 292-7090 | Fax: (703) 292-9487

Media Affairs list
Media Affairs Supervisor
Martha Klinck
(703) 292-8070 W 18152 mklinck@nsf.gov
Media Affairs Specialist
Joshua A. Chamot
(703) 292-4489 W 18103 jchamot@nsf.gov
Media Affairs Specialist
Michael England
(703) 292-2380 W 18.188 mengland@nsf.gov
Media Affairs Specialist
Robert James Margetta
(703) 292-2663 W 18154 rmargett@nsf.gov
Media Affairs Specialist
Michelle Marie Negron
(703) 292-2829 W 18129 mnegron@nsf.gov

Office of Diversity and Inclusion  (OD/ODI)

Phone: (703) 292-8020 | Fax: (703) 292-9072 | Room: W 17200External Website

Office of Diversity and Inclusion list
Office Head
Rhonda J Davis
(703) 292-8020 W 17219 rjdavis@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Zita R. Barnett
(703) 292-2181 W 17217 zrbarnet@nsf.gov
Management and Program Analyst
William Scott Carr
(703) 292-7590 W 17209 wcarr@nsf.gov
Compliance Program Manager
Robert Cosgrove
(703) 292-5310 W 17215 rcosgrov@nsf.gov
Disability Program Manager
Pamela J. Smith
(703) 292-7328 W 17213 pjsmith@nsf.gov
EEO Complaints Program Manager
Edmund K. Rhynes
(703) 292-2104 W 17209 erhynes@nsf.gov
Administrative Manager
Donna K. Webb
(703) 292-4477 W 17239 dwebb@nsf.gov
Data Analyst
Shawn L Murray
(703) 292-2151 W 17211 smurray@nsf.gov
Diversity and Inclusion Program Manager
Sabrina L. Caraway
(703) 292-7262 W 17214B scaraway@nsf.gov
Equal Opportunity Specialist
Catherine M Hopkins
(703) 292-7832 W 17176B chopkins@nsf.gov
Administrative Specialist
Sara Pendley
(703) 292-2147 W 17214C spendley@nsf.gov