Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for STEM Education  (EDU/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8600 | Fax: (703) 292-9179 | Room: C 11000 | Website

Directorate for STEM Education list
Assistant Director
James Luther Moore
(703) 292-8600 C 11004 jamoore@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Sylvia M. Butterfield
(703) 292-5333 C 11006 smbutter@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Sarah-Kathryn McDonald
(703) 292-4648 C 11022 sarmcdon@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor (on detail to OSTP)
Nafeesa H. Owens
(703) 292-5120 C 11045 nowens@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Partnerships (on detail)
Jolene K. Jesse
(703) 292-7303 E 11479 jjesse@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Lisa L. Mackall
(703) 292-8600 C 11024 lmjones@nsf.gov
Budget Officer
Stephanie R. Saltzman
(703) 292-7712 W 11129 ssaltzma@nsf.gov
Directorate Aministrative Coordinator
Keaven M. Stevenson
(703) 292-8600 C 11044 kstevens@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Carol J. Van Hartesveldt
Remote cvanhart@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Tarri M. Joyner
(703) 292-7742 C 11016 tjoyner@nsf.gov
Communication Specialist
Colleen Curran
(703) 292-4766 E 11484D ccurran@nsf.gov
Program Evaluator
Michael Montalto Rook
(703) 292-7118 W 11148 mrook@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Andrea Monique Watkins
(703) 292-8600 C 11017D amwatkin@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Imanuel V. Young
(703) 292-8312 C 11017B iyoung@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sharon B Binns
(703) 292-5174 C 11019E sbinns@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (Student Intern)
Tajjay E. Gordon
(703) 292-7035 C 11000A tagordon@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Christi Rae Lockard
(703) 292-2054 E 11327 clockard@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Asia Williams
(703) 292-7921 C 11017E aswillia@nsf.gov
Science Historian (on detail to the National Portrait Gallery)
Lacey Baradel
C 11000 lbaradel@nsf.gov
Student Intern
Gianni Flowers
(703) 292-8499 C 11025A gflowers@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Kevin Morris
(703) 292-7822 C 11017A kmorris@nsf.gov
Administrative Specialist
Rod Flowers
(703) 292-5193 C 11019C rflowers@nsf.gov

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings  (EDU/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8620 | Fax: (703) 292-9044/9046 | Room: E 11300External Website

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings list
Division Director
Evan Keith Heit
(703) 292-4305 E 11485 ekheit@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Elizabeth VanderPutten
(703) 292-5147 E 11346 evanderp@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Deena Khalil
(703) 292-8141 E 11474 dkhalil@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Asli Sezen-Barrie
(703) 292-4676 E 11329 asezenba@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Adrienne Denise Dixson
(703) 292-5075 E 11469 adixson@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Alicia Santiago Gonzalez
(703) 292-4546 E 11337 asantiag@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Toya Frank
(703) 292-2255 E 11477 tfrank@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Stephanie Danell Teasley
(703) 292-8752 E 11484D steasley@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joan Walker
N/A jowalker@nsf.gov
Program Director
Leilah B. Lyons
(703) 292-8637 E 11300A llyons@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lori Takeuchi
(703) 292-2190 E 11345 ltakeuch@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Alexandra Wilson-Lopez
(703) 292-2606 E 11473 awilsonl@nsf.gov
Program Director
David Daniel
(703) 292-8037 C 11014 ddaniel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin A. Clark
(703) 292-8191 E 11476 kevclark@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wu He
E 11334 wuhe@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Tamika Lloyd
E 11352D tlloyd@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cedil Morgan
(703) 292-4752 E 11484A cemorgan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheereena Diggs
(703) 292-2632 E 11462A sdiggs@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jacenta Curtis
(703) 292-2557 E 11484C jcurtis@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Katelyn R Schreyer
(703) 292-5087 E 11352E kschreye@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Carol M. McGee
(703) 292-2387 E 11302F cmcgee@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Iesha L McGhee
(703) 292-8241 E 11472 imcghee@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Adina D Apedo
(703) 292-7469 E 11319 adapedo@nsf.gov
EXPERT
Michael David Steele
N/A msteele@nsf.gov

Administrative Centers  (EDU/DRL)



Administrative Centers list
Management Operations Assistant
Anne E. Carroll
(571) 366-7433 E 11484B acarroll@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Joyce M. Burch
(703) 292-5142 E 11302C jburch@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Katherine L Montgomery
(703) 292-2132 E 11352C kamontgo@nsf.gov

Advancing Informal STEM Learning  (EDU/DRL)



Advancing Informal STEM Learning list
Lead Program Director
Julie I Johnson
(703) 292-8624 E 11339 jjohnson@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Julia Gerson
(703) 292-4469 E 11352B jgerson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Monya A Ruffin
(703) 292-4635 E 11324 mruffin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Toni Nicole Dancstep
(703) 292-7922 E 11325 tdancste@nsf.gov
Program Director
Arlene M. de Strulle
(703) 292-8620 E 11471 adestrul@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11318 cshen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ellen L McCallie
(703) 292-5115 E 11336 emccalli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lynn Tran
(703) 292-2141 E 11481 ltran@nsf.gov
Expert
Sandra H. Welch
(703) 292-5094 E 11352A swelch@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov

CSforAll  (EDU/DRL)



CSforAll list
Lead Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov

Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12)  (EDU/DRL)



Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12) list
Lead Program Director
Robert Ochsendorf
E 11325 rochsend@nsf.gov
Program Director
Finbarr C Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margret Hjalmarson
(703) 292-5186 E 11342 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Ann Noll
(703) 292-8117 E 11483 jnoll@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jessaca Spybrook
(703) 292-2241 N/A jspybroo@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Terri L. Green
(703) 292-2194 E 11302B tgreen@nsf.gov

EDU Core Research (ECR)  (EDU/DRL)



EDU Core Research (ECR) list
Program Director
Gregg E. Solomon
(703) 292-8333 E 11322 gesolomo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Finbarr C Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Ochsendorf
E 11325 rochsend@nsf.gov
Program Director
Toni Nicole Dancstep
(703) 292-7922 E 11325 tdancste@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Baylor
(703) 292-5126 E 11468 abaylor@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheryl T. Miller
(703) 292-7702 E 11466B smiller@nsf.gov

Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST)  (EDU/DRL)



Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST) list
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director (co-Lead)
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11318 cshen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Baylor
(703) 292-5126 E 11468 abaylor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Fengfeng Ke
(703) 292-2411 E 11332 fke@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheryl T. Miller
(703) 292-7702 E 11466B smiller@nsf.gov

Division of Graduate Education  (EDU/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8630 | Fax: (703) 292-9048 | Room: W 11200External Website

Division of Graduate Education list
Division Director
Jacqueline E. Huntoon
N/A jhuntoon@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Charisse A. Carney-Nunes
(703) 292-5056 E 11316 ccarney@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Lindsey Chester
(703) 292-8096 E 11462A lchester@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Aaron J Jenkins
(703) 292-5003 W 13244D ajjenkin@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Lourdes S Holloway
(703) 292-8027 E 12452C lhollowa@nsf.gov
Science Education Administrator (Program Director)
Ambareen Siraj
(703) 292-8182 E 11303 asiraj@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Kevin D Lindsay
(703) 292-8545 W 11212E klindsay@nsf.gov
Program Director
ChunSheng Xin
(703) 292-7353 E 11436 cxin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Shawna Cox
(703) 292-7821 C 11018 shcox@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Wendy Simmons
(703) 292-2803 C 14015C wsimmons@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Samiyyah A Manning
(703) 292-8561 W 11212B smanning@nsf.gov
PROGRAM SPECIALIST
Gloria Abron
W 11223B gabron@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Syeda S. Shah
(703) 292-7833 E 9462A sshah@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Darren Agboh
W 11225A dagboh@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Jose Hurtado
(703) 292-4511 W 11212A jhurtado@nsf.gov
Data Scientist
Amanda Yap
(703) 292-7912 W 12244A ayap@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Benita Jeanette Fair
(703) 292-4485 W 11217 bfair@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Fellowship Program  (EDU/DGE)



Graduate Research Fellowship Program list
Program Director
Christopher L. Hill
(703) 292-8776 W 11226 chill@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jong-on N-A Hahm
(703) 292-8013 W 11203 jhahm@nsf.gov
Program Director
Narcrisha S Norman
(703) 292-7965 W 11204 nnorman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joel F Schildbach
W 11156 jschildb@nsf.gov
Financial Management Analyst
Criselda Cruz
(703) 292-5372 W 11215 ccruz@nsf.gov
GRFP Program Manager
Sanya N Clark
(703) 292-4686 W 11233 snclark@nsf.gov
Contractor
Sarpabhushan Aradhya Bekkare Shanmukaradhya
W 11200 saradhya@associates.nsf.gov

Graduate Traineeships Unit  (EDU/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8696

Graduate Traineeships Unit list
Program Director
Vinod K. Lohani
(703) 292-2330 E 11325 vlohani@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Denecke
(703) 292-8072 W 11224 ddenecke@nsf.gov

CyberCorps Scholarships for Service  (EDU/DGE)



CyberCorps Scholarships for Service list
Lead Program Director
Victor P. Piotrowski
(703) 292-8670 W 11241 vpiotrow@nsf.gov
Program Director
Li Yang
(703) 292-2677 W 11237 liyang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Rochelle S. Craven
(703) 292-7753 W 11223C rcraven@nsf.gov

Project and Program Evaluation  (EDU/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development  (EDU/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development list
Program Director
Andrea Nixon
E 5457 anixon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Earnestine Easter
(703) 292-8112 W 11235 eeaster@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide  (EDU/DGE)



Graduate Research Internship Program  (EDU/DGE)



Division of Equity for Excellence in STEM  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8640 | Fax: (703) 292-9019 | Room: E 11400External Website

Division of Equity for Excellence in STEM list
Division Director
Diana Elder
(703) 292-4437 E 11447 delder@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Jermelina L. Tupas
(703) 292-8768 E 11443 jtupas@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Shelitia A. Holland
(703) 292-8178 E 11467 sholland@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Anna Sohail
(703) 292-2909 E 11414 asohail@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant (OA)
Emily Follit
(703) 292-2662 E 11452D efollit@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Alfred W. Wilson
(703) 292-4835 E 11463 awilson@nsf.gov
EDUCATION DATA SCIENTIST
Frances Carter-Johnson
(703) 292-8640 E 11416 frajohns@nsf.gov
PROGRAM ASSISTANT
Tarketta D. Thorne
(703) 292-2045 E 11456C tthorne@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Rebecca Rosenblatt
(703) 292-8670 W 5241 rrosenbl@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Chanel G. Kemp
(703) 292-8076 W 11302E cgkemp@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Bryton Hudnell
(703) 292-5012 E 10466B5012 bhudnell@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Sierra Jackson
(703) 292-4947 E 11456A sijackso@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Dale Oliver
(703) 292-4750 E 11462A daoliver@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Karina Vega-Villa
(703) 292-7824 E 11302D kvegavil@nsf.gov

Inclusion Across the Nation of Communities of Learners of Underrepresented Discoverers in Engineering and Science (NSF INCLUDES)  (EDU/EES)



Inclusion Across the Nation of Communities of Learners of Underrepresented Discoverers in Engineering and Science (NSF INCLUDES) list
Lead Program Director
Tori Rhoulac Smith
N/A tosmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mark H. Leddy
(703) 292-4655 E 11459 mleddy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Luis A Cubano
(703) 292-7941 E 11434 lcubano@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sonja Montas-Hunter
(703) 292-7404 E 5182 smontash@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher Atchison
(703) 292-2154 E 11457 catchiso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Yevonda N. Mcilwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Expert
Felicia Fullilove
(703) 292-4495 E 11302A felfulli@nsf.gov

Advance Program  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8640

Advance Program list
Lead Program Director
Jessie A. Dearo
(703) 292-5350 E 11455 jdearo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chrystal Smith
(703) 292-4342 W 5249 chrsmith@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Keri Ann Sather-Wagstaff
(703) 292-2534 E 11305 ksatherw@nsf.gov

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8635 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program list
Lead Program Director
Mark H. Leddy
(703) 292-4655 E 11459 mleddy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Carrie L. Hall
(703) 292-4641 E 11414 carhall@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Expert
Mary A. Moriarty
(703) 292-7374 C 11019B mmoriart@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Keri Ann Sather-Wagstaff
(703) 292-2534 E 11305 ksatherw@nsf.gov

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST)  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8634 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST) list
Lead Program Director
Luis A Cubano
(703) 292-7941 E 11434 lcubano@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marilyn J. Suiter
(703) 292-5121 E 11451 msuiter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole E. Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

EDU Core Research (ECR) Program  (EDU/EES)



EDU Core Research (ECR) Program list
Lead Program Director
Carrie L. Hall
(703) 292-4641 E 11414 carhall@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jessie A. Dearo
(703) 292-5350 E 11455 jdearo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeremy Guinn
(703) 292-8193 E 11412 jguinn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chrystal Smith
(703) 292-4342 W 5249 chrsmith@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Toni M. Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452C tedquist@nsf.gov

Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE)  (EDU/EES)



Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE) list
Lead Program Director
Robert Mayes
(703) 292-7267 E 11446 rmayes@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elsa Gonzalez
(703) 292-4690 W 5136 elgonzal@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alfred Hall
(703) 292-4895 E 11400A alfhall@nsf.gov
Staff Writer
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Yevonda N. Mcilwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Emily Follit
(703) 292-2662 E 11452D efollit@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program list
Program Director
Elsa Gonzalez
(703) 292-4690 W 5136 elgonzal@nsf.gov
Staff Writer
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Yevonda N. Mcilwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Emily Follit
(703) 292-2662 E 11452D efollit@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program list
Program Director
Elsa Gonzalez
(703) 292-4690 W 5136 elgonzal@nsf.gov
Staff Writer
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Yevonda N. Mcilwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Emily Follit
(703) 292-2662 E 11452D efollit@nsf.gov

Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI Program)  (EDU/EES)



Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI Program) list
Program Director
Sonja Montas-Hunter
(703) 292-7404 E 5182 smontash@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elsa Gonzalez
(703) 292-4690 W 5136 elgonzal@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Toni M. Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452C tedquist@nsf.gov

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8633 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program list
Lead Program Director
Carleitta L. Paige-Anderson
(703) 292-2816 E 11465 cpaigean@nsf.gov
Program Director
LeRoy Jones
(703) 292-4684 W 5158 ljones@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tori Rhoulac Smith
N/A tosmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeremy Guinn
(703) 292-8193 E 11412 jguinn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alfred Hall
(703) 292-4895 E 11400A alfhall@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Toni M. Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452C tedquist@nsf.gov
Expert
Minerva Cordero
(703) 292-4757 C 11019B mcordero@nsf.gov

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-8632 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program list
Lead Program Director
Martha James
(703) 292-7772 E 11453 mjames@nsf.gov
Program Director
LeRoy Jones
(703) 292-4684 W 5158 ljones@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sonja Montas-Hunter
(703) 292-7404 E 5182 smontash@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov

Tribal Colleges and Universities Program (TCUP)  (EDU/EES)

Phone: (703) 292-5173 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Tribal Colleges and Universities Program (TCUP) list
Lead Program Director
Lura J. Chase
(703) 292-5173 E 11449 lchase@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeremy Guinn
(703) 292-8193 E 11412 jguinn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Regina Sievert
(703) 292-2808 W 5243 rsievert@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole E. Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

Division of Undergraduate Education  (EDU/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9015 | Room: W 11100External Website

Division of Undergraduate Education list
Division Director
Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves
(703) 292-7349 W 11138 rhargrav@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Lee L. Zia
(703) 292-5140 W 11136 lzia@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Center  (EDU/DUE)



Administrative Support Center list
Program Support Manager
Darnita Kizer
(703) 292-4898 W 11144 dkizer@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Chidiomimi B. Ukwuani
(703) 292-2602 W 11151A cukwuani@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Daphne A. Marshall
(703) 292-5114 W 11243 dmarshal@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Chanel M. Davis
(703) 292-2955 W 11161F cmdavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tierra Hardin
(703) 292-7809 W 11117E thardin@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tawanda D. Tracy
(703) 292-8254 W 11161E ttracy@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jasmine D Hill
(703) 292-2063 W 11161A jhill@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Mia Everett
(703) 292-4504 W 11171B meverett@nsf.gov
Program Specialist (Student Trainee)
LaKita A. Barnes
(703) 292-4919 W 1171D labarnes@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nabriya T Horton
(703) 292-5306 W 11161C nhorton@nsf.gov

Scientific Support Center  (EDU/DUE)



Scientific Support Center list
Science Assistant
Samantha Staskiewicz
(703) 292-2117 W 11171C sstaskie@nsf.gov

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP)  (EDU/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9322

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP) list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov

Workforce Development Cluster  (EDU/DUE)



Workforce Development Cluster list
Program Director
Julio Gerardo Soto
(703) 292-2973 W 11245 jgsoto@nsf.gov

NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) list
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11164 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexandra Medina-borja
(703) 292-7557 W 11249 amedinab@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eric J. Sheppard
(703) 292-2589 W 111248 esheppar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Davis
(703) 292-7166 W 11251 mdavis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bonnie Green
(703) 292-4386 W 11162 bongreen@nsf.gov

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8668

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program list
Lead Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bonnie Green
(703) 292-4386 W 11162 bongreen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Tennille Ellis
(703) 292-2125 W 11178 jtellis@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Alvarez
(703) 292-2323 W 11154 jalvarez@nsf.gov

Curriculum, Laboratory, and Instructional Development Cluster  (EDU/DUE)



Curriculum, Laboratory, and Instructional Development Cluster list
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov

Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) 

Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) list
Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ellen M. Carpenter
(703) 292-5104 W 11132 elcarpen@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Alvarez
(703) 292-2323 W 11154 jalvarez@nsf.gov
Expert
Myles G. Boylan
(703) 292-8670 W 11131A mboylan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mindy Capaldi
(703) 292-2994 W 11135 mcapaldi@nsf.gov
Expert
John J Krupczak
(703) 292-8670 N/A jkrupcza@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eleanor Sayre
(703) 292-2997 W 11239 esayre@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexandra Medina-borja
(703) 292-7557 W 11249 amedinab@nsf.gov
Program Officer
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11164 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elise Nicole Lockwood
(703) 292-2410 W 11127 elockwoo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kalyn Owens
(703) 292-4615 W 11184 kowens@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kimberly Tanner
(703) 292-2262 W 11246 ktanner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Huihui Helen Wang
(703) 292-4894 W 11157 hhwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Patrice Waller
(703) 292-4944 E 11300A pwaller@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (EDU/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov

EDU Representive to Cross-Directorate Activities  (EDU/OAD)



Nanoscales Science & Engineering (NANO), Research Experiment for the Undergraduate (REU) & Research for Undergraduate Institutions (RUI) 



Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) 



CAREER 



21st Century Workforce 



EDU/OAD IT Team  (EDU/OAD)