Staff Directory

Directorate for Education & Human Resources  (EHR/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8600 | Fax: (703) 292-9179 | Room: C 11000 | Website

Directorate for Education & Human Resources list
Assistant Director (Acting)
Sylvia M. Butterfield
(703) 292-5333 C 11006 smbutter@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Assistant Director
Evan Keith Heit
(703) 292-4305 C 11004 ekheit@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Christi R. Lockard
(703) 292-2054 E 11316 chlockar@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Sarah-Kathryn McDonald
(703) 292-4648 C 11022 sarmcdon@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Partnerships
Jolene K Jesse
(703) 292-7303 E 11479 jjesse@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Policy (On detail)
Nafeesa HH Owens
(703) 292-5120 C 11045 nowens@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Lisa L. Mackall
(703) 292-8600 C 11024 lmjones@nsf.gov
Budget Officer
Stephanie R Saltzman
(703) 292-7712 W 11129 ssaltzma@nsf.gov
Directorate Aministrative Coordinator
Keaven M. Stevenson
(703) 292-8600 C 11044 kstevens@nsf.gov
Chief Operating Officer (COO)
Karen A. Marrongelle
W 19110 kmarrong@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Carol J Van Hartesveldt
C 11018 cvanhart@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Charisse A. Carney-Nunes
(703) 292-5056 E 11316 ccarney@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Tarri M. Joyner
(703) 292-7742 C 11016 tjoyner@nsf.gov
Program Evaluator
Michael Montalto Rook
(703) 292-7118 W 11148 mrook@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Christi Rae Lockard
(703) 292-2054 E 11327 clockard@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Andrea Monique Watkins
(703) 292-8600 C 11017D amwatkin@nsf.gov
Administrative Specialist
Tamara Monique Virgil
(703) 292-2405 C 11017C tvirgil@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Imanuel V Young
(703) 292-8312 C 11017B iyoung@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jennifer Carroll
7032927306 C11014 jcarroll@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sharon B Binns
(703) 292-5174 C 11019E sbinns@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (Student Intern)
Tajjay E Gordon
(703) 292-7035 C 11000A tagordon@nsf.gov
Student Intern
Gianni Flowers
(703) 292-8499 C 11025A gflowers@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Asia Williams
(703) 292-7921 C 11017E aswillia@nsf.gov
Science Historian (on detail to the National Portrait Gallery)
Lacey Baradel
C 11000 lbaradel@nsf.gov
Expert
Valentine H. Kass
(703) 292-5095 C 11019C vkass@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Kevin Morris
(703) 292-7822 C 11017A kmorris@nsf.gov

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings  (EHR/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8620 | Fax: (703) 292-9044/9046 | Room: E 11300External Website

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings list
Deputy Division Director
Elizabeth VanderPutten
(703) 292-5147 E 11346 evanderp@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Deena Khalil
(703) 292-8141 E 11474 dkhalil@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Asli Sezen-Barrie
(703) 292-4676 E 11329 asezenba@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Adrienne Denise Dixson
(703) 292-5075 E 11469 adixson@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Alicia Santiago Gonzalez
(703) 292-4546 E 11337 asantiag@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Gavin W Fulmer
(703) 292-5182 E 3119 gfulmer@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Lori Takeuchi
(703) 292-2190 E 11345 ltakeuch@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Toya Frank
(703) 292-2255 E 11477 tfrank@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Katelyn R Schreyer
(703) 292-5087 E 11352E kschreye@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Iesha L McGhee
(703) 292-8241 E 11472 imcghee@nsf.gov
Expert
Kurt Thoroughman
N/A kthoroug@nsf.gov
Program Director
Leilah B. Lyons
N/A llyons@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stephanie Danell Teasley
N/A steasley@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xiufeng Liu
(703) 292-8329 E 11476 xiliu@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Juanita A. Morris
(703) 292-8620 E 11302D jumorris@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Lynnie Fein-Schaffer
(703) 292-7412 E 11462A lfeinsch@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joan Walker
N/A jowalker@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheereena Diggs
(703) 292-2632 E 11462A sdiggs@nsf.gov

Administrative Centers  (EHR/DRL)



Administrative Centers list
Management Operations Assistant
Anne E. Carroll
(571) 366-7433 E 11484B acarroll@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
April Rena Barnett
(703) 292-7028 E 11462B abarnett@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Joyce M. Burch
(703) 292-5142 E 11302C jburch@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Cedil Morgan
(703) 292-4752 E 11484A cemorgan@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Katherine L Montgomery
(703) 292-2132 E 11352C kamontgo@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carol M. McGee
(703) 292-2387 E 11302F cmcgee@nsf.gov

Advancing Informal STEM Learning  (EHR/DRL)



Advancing Informal STEM Learning list
Lead Program Director
Julie I Johnson
(703) 292-8624 E 11339 jjohnson@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Julia Gerson
(703) 292-4469 E 11352B jgerson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wu He
(703) 292-7593 E 11319 wuhe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catherine L. Eberbach
(703) 292-4960 E 11337 ceberbac@nsf.gov
Program Director
Monya A Ruffin
(703) 292-4635 E 11324 mruffin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Toni Nicole Dancstep
(703) 292-7922 E 11325 tdancste@nsf.gov
Program Director
Arlene M. de Strulle
(703) 292-8620 E 11471 adestrul@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bradley Scott Barker
(703) 292-5183 E 11473 bsbarker@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11318 cshen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ellen L McCallie
(703) 292-5115 E 11336 emccalli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lynn Tran
(703) 292-2141 E 11481 ltran@nsf.gov
Expert
Sandra H. Welch
(703) 292-5094 E 11352A swelch@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov

CSforAll  (EHR/DRL)



CSforAll list
Lead Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Expert
Brian Smith
N/A brsmith@nsf.gov

Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12)  (EHR/DRL)



Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12) list
Lead Program Director
Robert Ochsendorf
E 11325 rochsend@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bradley Scott Barker
(703) 292-5183 E 11473 bsbarker@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wu He
(703) 292-7593 E 11319 wuhe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Finbarr C Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margret Hjalmarson
(703) 292-5186 E 11342 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eric Knuth
(703) 292-8402 E 11327 eknuth@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Terri L. Green
(703) 292-2194 E 11302B tgreen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xiufeng Liu
(703) 292-8329 E 11476 xiliu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Ann Noll
(703) 292-8117 E 11483 jnoll@nsf.gov

EHR Core Research (ECR)  (EHR/DRL)



EHR Core Research (ECR) list
Program Director
Gregg E. Solomon
(703) 292-8333 E 11322 gesolomo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Finbarr C Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catherine L. Eberbach
(703) 292-4960 E 11337 ceberbac@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Ochsendorf
E 11325 rochsend@nsf.gov
Program Director
Toni Nicole Dancstep
(703) 292-7922 E 11325 tdancste@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Baylor
(703) 292-5126 E 11468 abaylor@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheryl T. Miller
(703) 292-7702 E 11466B smiller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xiufeng Liu
(703) 292-8329 E 11476 xiliu@nsf.gov

Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST)  (EHR/DRL)



Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST) list
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director (co-Lead)
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11318 cshen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Baylor
(703) 292-5126 E 11468 abaylor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bradley Scott Barker
(703) 292-5183 E 11473 bsbarker@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wu He
(703) 292-7593 E 11319 wuhe@nsf.gov
Expert
Maria Alejandra Sorto
(703) 292-2934 E 11305 msorto@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sheryl T. Miller
(703) 292-7702 E 11466B smiller@nsf.gov

Division of Graduate Education  (EHR/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8630 | Fax: (703) 292-9048 | Room: W 11200External Website

Division of Graduate Education list
Deputy Division Director (Detail)
Ellen M. Carpenter
(703) 292-5104 W 11132 elcarpen@nsf.gov
Division Director (Acting)
Lee L. Zia
(703) 292-5140 W 11136 lzia@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joel F Schildbach
N/A jschildb@nsf.gov
GRFP Program Manager
Sanya N Clark
(703) 292-4686 W 11233 snclark@nsf.gov
STUDENT TRAINEE (PROGRAM ASSISTANT)
Tamika Lloyd
N/A tlloyd@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Kevin D Lindsay
(703) 292-8545 W 11212E klindsay@nsf.gov
Science Education Analyst
Elizabeth Ann Webber
(703) 292-4316 W 11213 ewebber@nsf.gov
Division Director
Kim Barrett
(703) 292-2365 W 11231 kbarrett@nsf.gov
Contractor
Sarpabhushan Aradhya Bekkare Shanmukaradhya
W 11200 saradhya@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Darren Thompson
W 11200 darthomp@associates.nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Chanel G. Kemp
(703) 292-8076 W 11100 cgkemp@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Ashantai Badru
E 11466A abadru@nsf.gov
EXPERT
FRANCESMARY MODUGNO
N/A fmodugno@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Fellowship Program  (EHR/DGE)



Graduate Research Fellowship Program list
Program Director
Christopher Leigh Hill
(703) 292-8776 W 11226 chill@nsf.gov
Program Director
Narcrisha S Norman
(703) 292-7965 W 11204 nnorman@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Samiyyah A Manning
(703) 292-8561 W 11212B smanning@nsf.gov
Financial Management Analyst
Criselda Cruz
(703) 292-5372 W 11215 ccruz@nsf.gov

Graduate Traineeships Unit  (EHR/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8696

Graduate Traineeships Unit list
Program Analyst
Raquel J. Goodson
W 11212C rgoodson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Denecke
(703) 292-8072 W 11224 ddenecke@nsf.gov
Program Director
Vinod K. Lohani
(703) 292-2330 E 11325 vlohani@nsf.gov

CyberCorps Scholarships for Service  (EHR/DGE)



CyberCorps Scholarships for Service list
Lead Program Director
Victor P. Piotrowski
(703) 292-8670 W 11241 vpiotrow@nsf.gov
Program Director
Li Yang
(703) 292-2677 W 11237 liyang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nigamanth Sridhar
(703) 292-7294 N/A nsridhar@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Rochelle S. Craven
(703) 292-7753 W 11223C rcraven@nsf.gov

Project and Program Evaluation  (EHR/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development  (EHR/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development list
Program Director
Earnestine Easter
(703) 292-8112 W 11235 eeaster@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide  (EHR/DGE)



Graduate Research Internship Program  (EHR/DGE)



Division of Human Resource Development  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8640 | Fax: (703) 292-9019 | Room: E 11400External Website

Division of Human Resource Development list
Expert
Mary A. Moriarty
(703) 292-7374 E 11400 mmoriart@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Anna Sohail
(703) 292-2909 E 11414 asohail@nsf.gov
Division Director
Diana Elder
(703) 292-4437 E 11447 delder@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Jermelina L. Tupas
(703) 292-8768 E 11443 jtupas@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Shelitia A. Holland
(703) 292-8178 E 11467 sholland@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Alfred W. Wilson
(703) 292-4835 E 11463 awilson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marilyn J. Suiter
(703) 292-5121 E 11451 msuiter@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Rebecca Rosenblatt
(703) 292-8670 W 11131B rrosenbl@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant (OA)
Emily Follit
(703) 292-2662 E 11452D efollit@nsf.gov
Education Data Scientist/Education Specialist
Frances Carter-Johnson
(703) 292-8640 E 11416 frajohns@nsf.gov

Front Office  (EHR/HRD)



Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE)  (EHR/HRD)



Inclusion Across the Nation of Communities of Learners of Underrepresented Discoverers in Engineering and Science (NSF INCLUDES)  (EHR/HRD)



Inclusion Across the Nation of Communities of Learners of Underrepresented Discoverers in Engineering and Science (NSF INCLUDES) list
AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Joshua Sanchez
(703) 292-7912 E 11302A jsanchez@nsf.gov
Expert
Felicia Fullilove
(703) 292-4495 E 11400 felfulli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tori Rhoulac Smith
E 11400 tosmith@nsf.gov

Understanding the Rules of Life Program (URol)  (EHR/HRD)



Understanding the Rules of Life Program (URol) list
Program Director
Sandra Romano
(703) 292-5064 E 11305 sromano@nsf.gov

Advance Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8640

Advance Program list
Program Director
Jessie A. Dearo
(703) 292-5350 E 11455 jdearo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Erika Tatiana Camacho
(703) 292-2834 E 11436 ecamacho@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov
AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Utibe Bickham-Wright
(703) 292-7907 E 11400A ubickham@nsf.gov

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8635 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program list
Lead Program Director
Mark H. Leddy
(703) 292-4655 E 11459 mleddy@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Director
LeRoy Jones
(703) 292-4684 E 11414 ljones@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Romano
(703) 292-5064 E 11305 sromano@nsf.gov
GEDI Intern
Ashleigh Williams
(703) 292-8924 E 11400 ashwilli@nsf.gov

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST)  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8634 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST) list
Program Director
Victor A. Santiago
(703) 292-4673 E 11457 vsantiag@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole E. Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

EHR Core Research (ECR) Program  (EHR/HRD)



EHR Core Research (ECR) Program list
Program Director
Carrie L. Hall
(703) 292-4641 E 11400 carhall@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chrystal Smith
(703) 292-4342 E 11400 chrsmith@nsf.gov

Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE)  (EHR/HRD)



Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE) list
Program Director
Robert Mayes
(703) 292-7267 E 11446 rmayes@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
N/A
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program list
Program Specialist
Toni M. Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452D tedquist@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program list
Program Specialist
Nicole E. Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov

Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI Program)  (EHR/HRD)



Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI Program) list
Program Director
Sonja Montas-Hunter
E 11400 smontash@nsf.gov
Program Director
Luis A Cubano
(703) 292-7941 E 11400 lcubano@nsf.gov

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8633 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program list
Program Specialist
Toni M. Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452D tedquist@nsf.gov
Program Director
Carleitta L. Paige-Anderson
(703) 292-2816 E 11400 cpaigean@nsf.gov

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8632 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program list
Program Director
Sandra Romano
(703) 292-5064 E 11305 sromano@nsf.gov
Assistant Program Director
Martha James
(703) 292-7772 E 11453 mjames@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov

Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-5173 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUP) Program list
Program Director
Lura J. Chase
(703) 292-5173 E 11449 lchase@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeremy Guinn
(703) 292-8193 E 11412 jguinn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Regina Sievert
(703) 292-2808 N/A rsievert@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole E. Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

Division of Undergraduate Education  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9015 | Room: W 11100External Website

Division of Undergraduate Education list
Division Director
Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves
(703) 292-7349 W 11138 rhargrav@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Administrative Support Center list
Program Specialist
Mia Everett
(703) 292-4504 W 11171B meverett@nsf.gov
Program Specialist (Student Trainee)
LaKita A. Barnes
(703) 292-4919 W 1171D labarnes@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Darnita Kizer
(703) 292-4898 W 11144 dkizer@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Daphne A. Marshall
(703) 292-5114 W 11243 dmarshal@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tierra Hardin
(703) 292-7809 W 11117E thardin@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tawanda D. Tracy
(703) 292-8254 W 11161E ttracy@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jasmine D Hill
(703) 292-2063 W 11161A jhill@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nabriya T Horton
(703) 292-5306 W 11161 C nhorton@nsf.gov

Scientific Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Scientific Support Center list
Science Analyst
Taylor Dent-Darden
(703) 292-4244 W 11137 tdarden@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Samantha Staskiewicz
(703) 292-2117 W 11171C sstaskie@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Catherine Prunella
(703) 292-2172 W 11171F cprunell@nsf.gov

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9322

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP) list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov

Workforce Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) list
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11164 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexandra Medina-borja
(703) 292-7557 W 11249 amedinab@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susan Carson
W 11245 scarson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eric J. Sheppard
(703) 292-2589 W 111248 esheppar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Davis
(703) 292-7166 W 11251 mdavis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bonnie Green
(703) 292-4386 W 11162 bongreen@nsf.gov

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8668

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program list
Lead Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@nsf.gov
Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susan Carson
W 11245 scarson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bonnie Green
(703) 292-4386 W 11162 bongreen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Tennille Ellis
(703) 292-2125 W 11178 jtellis@nsf.gov

Curriculum, Laboratory, and Instructional Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) 

Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) list
Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Expert
Myles G. Boylan
(703) 292-8670 W 11131A mboylan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mindy Capaldi
(703) 292-2994 W 11135 mcapaldi@nsf.gov
Expert
John J Krupczak
(703) 292-8670 N/A jkrupcza@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11100 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11128 ptymann@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Crowe
(703) 292-7177 W 11153 mcrowe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill K Nelson
(703) 292-4359 W 11146 jnelson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexandra Medina-borja
(703) 292-7557 W 11249 amedinab@nsf.gov
Program Officer
John R. Haddock
(703) 292-2671 W 11182 jhaddock@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susan Carson
W 11245 scarson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Dongbum Kim
(703) 292-4458 W 11247 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11158 mferrara@nsf.gov
Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11164 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elise Nicole Lockwood
(703) 292-2410 W 11127 elockwoo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kalyn Owens
(703) 292-4615 W 11184 kowens@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kimberly Tanner
(703) 292-2262 W 11246 ktanner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Huihui Helen Wang
(703) 292-4894 W 11157 hhwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abby Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 abilumok@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov

EHR Representive to Cross-Directorate Activities  (EHR/OAD)



Nanoscales Science & Engineering (NANO), Research Experiment for the Undergraduate (REU) & Research for Undergraduate Institutions (RUI) 



Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) 



CAREER 



21st Century Workforce 



EHR/OAD IT Team  (EHR/OAD)