Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Geosciences  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9448 | Room: C 8000 | Website

Directorate for Geosciences list
Assistant Director
Alexandra R. Isern
(703) 292-8500 C 8004 aisern@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Timothy E Patten
(703) 292-7196 C 8006 tpatten@nsf.gov
Supervisory Program Director
Lina C. Patino
(703) 292-5047 C 8052 lpatino@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Margarida Yuan
(703) 292-5391 C 8065 myuan@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Louis Linares
C 8002A llinares@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director
Neysa M Call
(703) 292-8430 E 8475 ncall@nsf.gov
Program Director
Barbara L. Ransom
(703) 292-7792 C 8063 bransom@nsf.gov
Program Coordinator
Bernard M. Grant
(703) 292-8521 W 8243 bgrant@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brandon Jones
(703) 292-8500 C 8046 mbjones@nsf.gov
Program Director for International Activities
Maria L Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8055 muhle@nsf.gov
Operation Specialist
Gwendolyn T. Addison
(703) 292-5084 C 8062 gaddison@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Brian E. Dawson
(703) 292-4727 C 8057 bdawson@nsf.gov
Administrative Manager
Rosalind D. Douglas
(703) 292-7880 C 8045 rdouglas@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Information Management
Melissa J. Lane
(703) 292-8500 C 8048 mlane@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Facilities Planning and Management
Shelby E Walker
(703) 292-7273 C 8049 shwalker@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Lisa M. Moorman
(703) 292-5083 C 8060D lmoorman@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget
William M. Smith
(703) 292-8500 N/A wsmith@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Simona L. Gilbert
(703) 292-7216 C 8047 sgilbert@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Madeline S Midyette
(703) 292-4930 C 8060C mmidyett@nsf.gov
Senior Science Advisor, Global Climate Change
Anjuli S. Bamzai
(703) 292-8523 W 8226 abamzai@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Specialist)
Erica Toney
(703) 292-8116 C 8000A etoney@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Rebecca Barnes
(703) 292-7592 W 8119D rebbarne@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Clea Harrelson
(703) 292-4793 C 8060B charrels@nsf.gov
Administrative Assistant (Student Trainee)
Jennifer Marta Smith
C 8060A jensmith@nsf.gov

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8520 | Fax: (703) 292-9022 | Room: W 8200External Website

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences list
Program Support Manager
Tracy L. Rozell
(703) 292-8520 W 8237 trozell@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Pei-Chiung Huang
(703) 292-8520 W 8245 phuang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Helena R Fountain
(703) 292-8818 W 8216B hfountai@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Analyst)
Iloria B White
(703) 292-8073 E 9484C iwhite@nsf.gov

Atmosphere Section (AS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmosphere Section (AS) list
Acting Section Head
Soumaya Belmecheri
(703) 292-8527 W 8251 sbelmech@nsf.gov

Atmospheric Chemistry Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8522 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmospheric Chemistry Program list
Program Director
Sylvia Edgerton
(703) 292-8522 W 8249 sedgerto@nsf.gov
Program Director
Benjamin E. Brown-Steiner
(703) 292-2915 W 8127 bebrowns@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darryl W. Harris
(703) 292-8524 W 8244A dwharris@nsf.gov

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program list
Program Director
Eric DeWeaver
(703) 292-8527 W 8239 edeweave@nsf.gov
Program Director
Varavut Limpasuvan
(703) 292-2746 W 8205 vlimpasu@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Helena R Fountain
(703) 292-8818 W 8216B hfountai@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation 

Major Research Instrumentation list
Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
(703) 292-8524 W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov

Paleoclimate Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Paleoclimate Program list
Program Director
David J. Verardo
(703) 292-4695 W 8241 dverardo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Soumaya Belmecheri
(703) 292-8527 W 8251 sbelmech@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darryl W. Harris
(703) 292-8524 W 8244A dwharris@nsf.gov

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8524 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program list
Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
(703) 292-8524 W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chungu Lu
(703) 292-7110 W 8219 clu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yu Gu
(703) 292-8796 W 8213 ygu@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn B. Walton
(703) 292-4719 W 8216A cwalton@nsf.gov

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program list
Program Director
Amanda S. Adams
(703) 292-8521 W 8215 AMADAMS@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Detra M Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov

NCAR/Facilities Section (NFS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8521 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

NCAR/Facilities Section (NFS) list
Section Head
Sarah L Ruth
(703) 292-8521 W 8255 sruth@nsf.gov
Aviation Subject Matter Expert
Brian K. Davis
Offsite bdavis@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda S. Adams
(703) 292-8521 W 8215 AMADAMS@nsf.gov
Program Director
Subhashree Mishra
(703) 292-8521 W 8246 sumishra@nsf.gov
Program Director
Maria Page Womack
(703) 292-2620 W 8217 mwomack@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Detra M Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov

Geospace Section (GS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8518 | Fax: (703) 292-9449

Geospace Section (GS) list
Section Head
Zhuangren Liu
(703) 292-7051 W 8235 zhualiu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Roman A Makarevich
(703) 292-8529 W 8214 rmakarev@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tai-Yin Huang
(703) 292-8519 W 8200 thuang@nsf.gov

Aeronomy Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8529 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Aeronomy Program list
Program Director
Tai-Yin Huang
(703) 292-8519 W 8200 thuang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn B. Walton
(703) 292-4719 W 8216A cwalton@nsf.gov

Geospace Facilities 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Geospace Facilities list
Program Director
Roman A Makarevich
(703) 292-8529 W 8214 rmakarev@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shaun L. Young
(703) 292-8527 W 8252A slyoung@nsf.gov

Magnetospheric Physics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8519 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Magnetospheric Physics Program list
Program Director
Lisa Marie Winter
(703) 292-8519 W 8248 lwinter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chia-Lin Huang
(703) 292-7544 W 8204 chihuang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sylvia L. Petrella
(703) 292-8529 W 8252B spetrell@nsf.gov

Solar Terrestrial Research Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Solar Terrestrial Research Program list
Program Director
Chia-Lin Huang
(703) 292-7544 W 8204 chihuang@nsf.gov
(TEMP POC)
Lisa Marie Winter
(703) 292-8519 W 8248 lwinter@nsf.gov

Space Weather Research Program 

Space Weather Research Program list
Program Director
Mangala Sharma
(703) 292-4773 W 8224 msharma@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sylvia L. Petrella
(703) 292-8529 W 8252B spetrell@nsf.gov

Division of Earth Sciences  (GEO/EAR)

Phone: (703) 292-8550 | Fax: (703) 292-9447 | Room: E 8300External Website

Division of Earth Sciences list
Acting Division Director
Jessica H Robin
(703) 292-8416 E 8328 jrobin@nsf.gov
Expert
Sonia Esperanca
(703) 292-2674 W 8119D sesperan@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Catherine Prunella
(703) 292-2172 W 11171F cprunell@nsf.gov

Disciplinary Programs Section  (GEO/EAR)



Disciplinary Programs Section list
Section Head
Stephen Mackwell
(703) 292-4799 E 8346 smackwel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Hendratta Ali
(703) 292-2648 E 8468 heali@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth W. Boyer
(703) 292-2645 E 8472 eboyer@nsf.gov
program Director
Stephen S. Harlan
(703) 292-7707 E 8338 sharlan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth Hearn
(703) 292-5338 E 8464 ehearn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Audrey Huerta
(703) 292-7438 E 8335 ahuerta@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda Keen-Zebert
(703) 292-4984 E 8473 akeenzeb@nsf.gov
Program Director
Laura Lautz
(703) 292-7775 E 8481 llautz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Justin E Lawrence
(703) 292-2425 E 8483 jlawrenc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wendy Panero
(703) 292-5058 E 8339 wpanero@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alberto Perez-Huerta
E 8337 aperezhu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dena Michelle Smith-Nufio
(703) 292-7431 E 8344 dmsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer A Wade
(703) 292-4739 E 8336 jwade@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yurena Yanes
(703) 292-2649 E 8461 yyanes@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva E Zanzerkia
(703) 292-4734 E 8471 ezanzerk@nsf.gov

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry 

Phone: (703) 292-7780 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry list
Program Director
Douglas Edward Kowalewski
(703) 292-2181 E 8332 dkowalew@nsf.gov

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics 

Phone: (703) 292-8548 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics list
Program Director
Justin E Lawrence
(703) 292-2425 E 8483 jlawrenc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda Keen-Zebert
(703) 292-4984 E 8473 akeenzeb@nsf.gov

Geophysics 

Phone: (703) 292-8556 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geophysics list
Program Director
Elizabeth Hearn
(703) 292-5338 E 8464 ehearn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva E Zanzerkia
(703) 292-4734 E 8471 ezanzerk@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wendy Panero
(703) 292-5058 E 8339 wpanero@nsf.gov

Hydrologic Sciences 

Phone: (703) 292-8549 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Hydrologic Sciences list
Program Director
Laura Lautz
(703) 292-7775 E 8481 llautz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth W. Boyer
(703) 292-2645 E 8472 eboyer@nsf.gov
Program Director
Hendratta Ali
(703) 292-2648 E 8468 heali@nsf.gov

Petrology & Geochemistry 

Phone: (703) 292-8554 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Petrology & Geochemistry list
Program Director
Jennifer A Wade
(703) 292-4739 E 8336 jwade@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Wenner
(703) 292-8485 E 8474 jwenner@nsf.gov

Sedimentary Geology & Paleobiology 

Phone: (703) 292-8551 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Sedimentary Geology & Paleobiology list
Program Director
Dena Michelle Smith-Nufio
(703) 292-7431 E 8344 dmsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yurena Yanes
(703) 292-2649 E 8461 yyanes@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alberto Perez-Huerta
E 8337 aperezhu@nsf.gov

Tectonics 

Phone: (703) 292-8552 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Tectonics list
Program Director
Stephen S. Harlan
(703) 292-7707 E 8338 sharlan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Audrey Huerta
(703) 292-7438 E 8335 ahuerta@nsf.gov

Integrated Activities Section  (GEO/EAR)



Integrated Activities Section list
Acting Section Head
Margaret Benoit
E 8334 mbenoit@nsf.gov
Program Director
Russell C. Kelz
(703) 292-4747 E 8459 rkelz@nsf.gov
Program Director
David D. Lambert
(703) 292-8558 N/A dlambert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Candace O Major
(703) 292-7597 E 8416 cmajor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard F. Yuretich
(703) 292-4744 E 8469 ryuretic@nsf.gov
Program Director
Luciana Astiz
(703) 292-4705 E 8466 lastiz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan G Wynn
(703) 292-4725 E 8463 jwynn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Douglas Edward Kowalewski
(703) 292-2181 E 8332 dkowalew@nsf.gov
Program Director
Raleigh Martin
(703) 292-7199 E 8479 ramartin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Aisha Renee Morris
(703) 292-7081 E 8342 armorris@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Wenner
(703) 292-8485 E 8474 jwenner@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Jessica McKay
(703) 292-2908 E 8484B jemckay@nsf.gov

Education and Human Resources 

Phone: (703) 292-8557 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Education and Human Resources list
Program Director
Aisha Renee Morris
(703) 292-7081 E 8342 armorris@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Wenner
(703) 292-8485 E 8474 jwenner@nsf.gov

Frontier Research in Earth Sciences  (FRES)

Phone: (703) 292-8552

Frontier Research in Earth Sciences list
Program Director
Candace O Major
(703) 292-7597 E 8416 cmajor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard F. Yuretich
(703) 292-4744 E 8469 ryuretic@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wendy Panero
(703) 292-5058 E 8339 wpanero@nsf.gov

Geoinformatics 

Phone: (703) 292-8551

Geoinformatics list
Program Director
Russell C. Kelz
(703) 292-4747 E 8459 rkelz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard F. Yuretich
(703) 292-4744 E 8469 ryuretic@nsf.gov
Program Director
Raleigh Martin
(703) 292-7199 E 8479 ramartin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth W. Boyer
(703) 292-2645 E 8472 eboyer@nsf.gov

Instrumentation and Facilities 

Phone: (703) 292-8558 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Instrumentation and Facilities list
Program Director
David D. Lambert
(703) 292-8558 N/A dlambert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Russell C. Kelz
(703) 292-4747 E 8459 rkelz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Luciana Astiz
(703) 292-4705 E 8466 lastiz@nsf.gov

P2C2  (GEO/EAR)



P2C2 list
Program Director
Jonathan G Wynn
(703) 292-4725 E 8463 jwynn@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/EAR)



Administrative Support Section list
Operations Manager
Felicia R. Means
(703) 292-4732 E 8465 fmeans@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alicia Moses Armstrong
(703) 292-4743 E 8350F aarmstro@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Marvin A. Delaney
(703) 292-7329 E 8484C mdelaney@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Patricia G. Brooking
(703) 292-4728 E 8484D pbrookin@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Uebonda D Mcgee
(703) 292-7085 E 8350E umcgee@nsf.gov
Program Specialist (Pathways)
Sadio N. Green
(703) 292-4733 E 8350A sagreen@nsf.gov
Program Specialist Intern
Donnisha J Peacock
E 8350D donpeaco@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Christopher M Simmons
(703) 292-7714 E 8350C csimmons@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tina A. Hunter
(703) 292-7316 E 8350B thunter@nsf.gov

Division of Ocean Sciences  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8580 | Fax: (703) 292-9449 | Room: W 8100External Website

Division of Ocean Sciences list
Division Director
James McManus
(703) 292-8101 W 8142 jmcmanus@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov
NOAA Knauss Sea Grant Fellow
Lauren I. Howe-Kerr
(703) 292-8028 W 8117D lhoweker@nsf.gov
2021 Summer Scholars Internship
Samone Grant
TBD sgrant@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dana K Savidge
(703) 292-4897 W 8159 dsavidge@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel J Thornhill
(703) 292-8143 W 8156 DTHORNHI@nsf.gov

Integrative Programs Section (IPS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8583 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Integrative Programs Section (IPS) list
Section Head
Bauke H. Houtman
(703) 292-7704 W 8126 bhoutman@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Lindsay M Martin
(703) 292-8580 W 8128 lmartin@nsf.gov
Program Director - Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (PRF) Program
Karl D. Castillo
(703) 292-8988 W 8184 kcastill@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Voulgaris
(703) 292-7399 C 8044 gvoulgar@nsf.gov

Ocean Drilling Program 

Ocean Drilling Program list
Program Director
James F. Allan
(703) 292-8144 W 8154 jallan@nsf.gov

Ocean Education Programs 

Ocean Education Programs list
Program Director
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8132 elrom@nsf.gov

Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI) 


Oceanographic Facilities Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085


Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs list
Program Director
James S Holik
(703) 292-7711 W 8134 jholik@nsf.gov

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program list
Program Director
Kandace S. Binkley
(703) 292-7577 W 8152 kbinkley@nsf.gov

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program 

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program list
Program Director
Brian P. Midson
(703) 292-8145 W 8164 bmidson@nsf.gov

Ship Operations Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ship Operations Program list
Program Director
Rose M Dufour
(703) 292-8811 W 8118 rdufour@nsf.gov

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8581 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS) list
Section Head
Maurice Anthony Tivey
(703) 292-7298 W 8124 mtivey@nsf.gov

Chemical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Chemical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Henrietta N. Edmonds
(703) 292-7427 W 8116 hedmonds@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth Canuel
(703) 292-7938 W 8157 ecanuel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Katsumi Matsumoto
(703) 292-7139 W 8155 kmatsumo@nsf.gov

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program list
Program Director
Kevin Todd Michael Johnson
(703) 292-7442 W 8147 ktjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Charles McCorkle
(703) 292-4543 W 8129 dmccorkl@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gail Christeson
(703) 292-2952 W 8178 gchriste@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joseph Carlin
(703) 292-8562 W 8153 jcarlin@nsf.gov

Ocean Section (OS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8582 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ocean Section (OS) list
Section Head
Lisa M Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rita A. Teutonico
(703) 292-4284 W 8182 rteutoni@nsf.gov

Biological Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Biological Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Cynthia L. Suchman
(703) 292-2092 W 8188 csuchman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jayne Gardiner
(703) 292-4828 W 8119E jgardine@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Joseph E Townsend
(703) 292-4251 W 8254C jotownse@nsf.gov

Physical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Physical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Baris M Uz
(703) 292-4557 W 8114 bmuz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sean C. Kennan
(703) 292-7575 W 8162 skennan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Arnoldo Valle-Levinson
(703) 292-7946 W 8163 avallele@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Hana Busse
(703) 292-7596 W 8119B hbusse@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/OCE)



Administrative Support Section list
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kimberly S Joseph
(703) 292-2969 W 8117E kjoseph@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Anastasiya Yuriyivna Melnyk
(703) 292-8773 W 8117A aymelnyk@nsf.gov
Ocean Policy Specialist
Stacy E Aguilera-Peterson
(703) 292-8580 W 8138 saguiler@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sonam K Ahluwalia
(703) 292-7755 E 12000 sahluwal@nsf.gov
Pathways Student
Paula Buchanan
(703) 292-2902 W 8225A pbuchana@nsf.gov

Office of Polar Programs  (GEO/OPP)

Phone: (703) 292-8030 | Fax: (703) 292-9081 | Room: W 7100External Website

Office of Polar Programs list
Office Director
Roberta Marinelli
(703) 292-4630 W 7231 rmarinel@nsf.gov
Environmental Program
Andrew Titmus
(703) 292-4479 W 8158 atitmus@nsf.gov
Executive Officer
Paul Sheppard
(703) 292-7451 W 7236 psheppar@nsf.gov
Administrative Officer
Pawnee C. Maiden
(703) 292-8030 W 7219 pmaiden@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor, Environment
Polly A. Penhale
(703) 292-8033 W 7247 ppenhale@nsf.gov
Polar Education Liaison
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8132 elrom@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kimiko S. Bowens-Knox
(703) 292-7402 W 7256A kbowens@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Erika Nicole Haymes
(703) 292-8030 W 7254E eridavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Karen E Sloane
(703) 292-4576 W 7254D ksloane@nsf.gov
IT Specialist-Contractor
Daniel M. King
(703) 292-4423 W 7254A dking@associates.nsf.gov
Lead Communications Specialist
Teresa A. Edillon
(703) 292-7521 W 7245 tedillon@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Sara R. Eckert
W 7213 seckert@nsf.gov
Science Policy Advisor
Nancy S. Sung
(703) 292-2306 W 7148 nsung@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Beverly J Walker
(703) 292-2614 W 7226 bwalker@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Scot Anthony Arnold
(703) 292-2559 W 7156 SARNOLD@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Angela F. Lyons
(703) 292-8840 W 7256C ALYONS@nsf.gov
Knauss Marine Policy Fellow
Ally K. Kristan
(703) 292-4483 E 8331A akristan@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Graham William Boutz
7200 gboutz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alison Beth Peck
(703) 292-2522 W 9137 apeck@nsf.gov

Lesley Anderson
7200 W leanders@associates.nsf.gov

Jane Dell
W 7200 jdell@associates.nsf.gov

Katrin Hafner
W 7200 khafner@associates.nsf.gov

Matthew Kippenhan
W 7200 mkippenh@associates.nsf.gov

Chad Naughton
W 7200 cnaughto@associates.nsf.gov

John Rand
W 7200 jrand87@associates.nsf.gov

David Rivera
W 7200 darivera@associates.nsf.gov

Ryan Steiner
W 7200 rsteiner@associates.nsf.gov

Leah Street
W 7200 lstreet@associates.nsf.gov

Paul Sullivan
W 7200 psulliva@associates.nsf.gov

Meghan Walker
W 7200 mewalker@associates.nsf.gov
Associate
Kenneth Vicknair
7200 kvicknai@associates.nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics  (GEO/OPP/AIL)

Phone: (703) 292-8032 | Fax: (703) 292-9080

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics list
Section Head
Stephanie Short
(703) 292-2155 W 7146 sashort@nsf.gov
Antarctic Research Support Manager
Jessie L Crain
(703) 292-7457 W 7126 jlcrain@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carlena A. Fooks
(703) 292-7446 W 7236B cfooks@nsf.gov
USAP Planning Manager
Michael Orlando Gencarelli
(703) 292-7419 W 7127 mgencare@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Anthony P. German
N/A agerman@nsf.gov
DoD Liaison
Scott Stenger
W 7100 sstenger@nsf.gov
Station Manager, Antarctica
Marc Tunstall
(703) 292-2652 N/A mtunstal@nsf.gov
Program Manager for Transportation
William S Gregory
(703) 292-2940 W 7135 wgregory@nsf.gov
Program Manager, AIL Operations
Carla Haroz
(703) 292-8009 W 7147 charoz@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager, Winter
Erin James Heard
(703) 292-8032 N/A eheard@nsf.gov
IT Support & USAP Info. Security Manager
Timothy G. Howard
(703) 292-8032 W 7215 tghoward@nsf.gov
Aviation Program Manager
Gary James
(703) 292-7449 W 7129 gjames@nsf.gov
Chief Program Manager
Margaret Knuth
(703) 292-7418 W 7122 mknuth@nsf.gov
Ocean Projects Manager
Timothy M. McGovern
(703) 292-4248 W 7124 tmcgover@nsf.gov
USAP Business Manager (Financial)
Tamika D. Perkins
(703) 292-2311 W 7241 tperkins@nsf.gov
ARV Project Manager
Jonathan M Prince
(703) 292-4764 W 7182 jprince@nsf.gov
Facilities Engineering Projects Manager
Ben Daniel Roth
(703) 292-7857 W 7152 BROTH@nsf.gov
Program Manager for Logistics
Willie A Rowell
(703) 292-8127 W 7178 wrowell@nsf.gov
Technology Development Manager
Patrick D. Smith
(703) 292-8032 W 7251 pdsmith@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ANT)

Phone: (703) 292-8033 | Fax: (703) 292-9079

Section for Antarctic Sciences list
Acting Section Head
Michael E. Jackson
(703) 292-8033 W 7239 mejackso@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Glaciology & Southern Ocean Science
Kelly McCarrick Brunt
(703) 292-8457 W 7136 kbrunt@nsf.gov
Program Director, Glaciology, Ice Core Science & Geomorphology
Paul M Cutler
(703) 292-4961 W 7217 pcutler@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Desiree Marshall
(703) 292-7433 W 7256D demarsha@nsf.gov
Program Director, Astrophysics and Geospace Sciences & Antarctic Instrumentation
Vladimir O. Papitashvili
(703) 292-7425 W 7118 vpapita@nsf.gov
Program Director, Polar Cyberinfrastructure
Allen James Pope
(703) 292-8030 W 7237 apope@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Jennifer Rhemann
(703) 292-8030 W 7254C jrhemann@nsf.gov
Program Director, Oceans and Atmospheric Sciences
David A. Sutherland
(703) 292-7189 W 8176 dasuther@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Organisms and Ecosystems
Maria Vernet
(703) 292-5308 W 7159 mvernet@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Organisms & Ecosystems
Rebecca Gast
(703) 292-2356 W 7153 rgast@nsf.gov

Section for Arctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ARC)

Phone: (703) 292-8029 | Fax: (703) 292-9082

Section for Arctic Sciences list
Section Head
Jennifer Mercer
(703) 292-7453 W 7142 jmercer@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Rainer Amon
(703) 292-7979 W 7134 ramon@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic System Sciences
Kelly McCarrick Brunt
(703) 292-8457 W 7136 kbrunt@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Renee D. Crain
(703) 292-4482 W 7255 rcrain@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Observing Network
Roberto Delgado
(703) 292-2397 W 7246 robdelga@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Liam Frink
W 7116 lfrink@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Colene M Haffke
(703) 292-8213 W 7155 cohaffke@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Erica Hill
(703) 292-4521 W 7176 erhill@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Kayla A Hubbard
(703) 292-4643 W 8254A kayhubba@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Linda M. Izzard
(703) 292-7430 W 7236A lizzard@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Observing Network
Olivia Lee
(703) 292-2611 W 7154 olee@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Frank R. Rack
(703) 292-2684 W 7132 frack@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Kate Elizabeth Ruck
(703) 292-8051 W 7249 kruck@nsf.gov
AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Xoco SHINBROT
(703) 292-4228 W 7242A xshinbro@nsf.gov
Contractor
Katy Smith
7100 catsmith@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Marc Stieglitz
(703) 292-4354 W 7244 mstiegli@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic System Sciences and Arctic Research Coordination and Policy Support
Colleen Strawhacker
(703) 292-7432 W 7157 colstraw@nsf.gov

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health  (GEO/OPP/PESH)

Phone: (703) 292-8031 | Fax: (703) 292-9081

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health list
Safety & Occupational Health Officer/Senior Advisor for Safety and Medical
Jon M Fentress
(703) 292-7477 W 7253 jfentres@nsf.gov
Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Christian A. Nelson
(703) 292-7364 W 7137 chnelson@nsf.gov
Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Elicia K. Liles
(703) 292-4852 W 7189 eliles@nsf.gov

Environmental Research and Education Activities (EREA)  (ERE)

Phone: (703) 292-8040

Global Change Research (GCR)  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Change Research (GCR) list
Program Director
Maria L Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8055 muhle@nsf.gov

US Global Change Research Program (USGCRP) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment Program (GLOBE) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research 

Phone: (703) 292-7859 | Fax: (703) 292-9152