Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Engineering  (ENG/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8300 | Fax: (703) 292-9467 | Room: C 14000 | Website

Directorate for Engineering list
Assistant Director
Susan S Margulies
(703) 292-7205 C 14006 smarguli@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Assistant Director
Don L. Millard
(703) 292-4620 E 14318 dmillard@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Science and Engineering
Mihail C. Roco
(703) 292-7032 C 14016 mroco@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Kimberly AJ Bryant
(703) 292-8300 C 14014 kbryant@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget
Darren M. Dutterer
(703) 292-4494 NSFCentralFrontOffice dduttere@nsf.gov
Human Resources Specialist
Margie Johnson
(703) 292-7007 W 15255 mcjohnso@nsf.gov
Data & Analytics Officer
Ryan J. Zelnio
N/A rzelnio@nsf.gov
Administrative Manager
Wanda A. Edwards
(703) 292-7282 C 14028 wasmith@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Sohi Rastegar
(703) 292-8305 C 14024 srastega@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Gabriela NinoDe Guzman
(703) 292-2469 C 14023A gninodeg@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Cecile J Gonzalez
(703) 292-8538 C 14018 cjgonzal@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
William Williams
(703) 292-2479 C 14035 wwilliam@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director
Evette D Rollins
(703) 292-2105 C 14012A erollins@nsf.gov
Administrative Specialist
Daniel L. Macmillan
(703) 292-8300 C 14000A dmacmill@nsf.gov
Science & Technology Advisor
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl
C 14000 jpearl@nsf.gov
Technology Assistant
Sarah Akhtar
505.33 sakhtar@associates.nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Dominique Perkins
C 14017B doperkin@nsf.gov

Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320 | Fax: (703) 292-9098 | Room: E 13400External Website

Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems list
Division Director
Jeanne VanBriesen
(703) 292-7025 E 13485 jvanbrie@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
William Olbricht
(703) 292-4842 E 13469 wolbrich@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Jasmine V. Young
(703) 292-4833 E 13412 jyoung@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Marla Stewart
(703) 292-8735 E 13453 mastewar@nsf.gov
Expert
Geoffrey Allan Prentice
N/A gprentic@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brandi Schottel
(703) 292-4798 E 13475 bschotte@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director (General Engineer)
Catherine Walker
(703) 292-7125 E 13483 cawalker@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320

Administrative Unit list
Program Specialist
Elinor B. Bruno
(703) 292-8963 E 13444C ebruno@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Derika L. Fallings
(703) 292-8320 E 13452A dfalling@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Caroline D. Hayer
(703) 292-7067 E 13456D chayer@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Michelle D. Wood
(703) 292-7313 E 13444D mwood@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jonai Michelle Abramson
(703) 292-2229 E 13462A jabramso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jessica Wieder
(703) 292-7569 E 13456C jwieder@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Chereese D. Ray
(703) 292-2136 E 11456C cheray@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
William T. Young
(703) 292-5354 E 13466A wyoung@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jasmine A Smith
(703) 292-5397 E 13452B jssmith@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jasmine Jenae Owens
(703) 292-8930 W 13456A jowens@nsf.gov
Contractor Support
LeNiqua Ballou
E 13472A lballou@associates.nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Alexius Hunter
(703) 292-7169 E 13456B ahunter@nsf.gov

Chemical Process Systems  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320 | Fax: (703) 292-9054

Electrochemical Systems 

Electrochemical Systems list
Program Director
Carole J Read
(703) 292-2418 E 13457 cread@nsf.gov

Catalysis 

Catalysis list
Program Director
Robert McCabe
(703) 292-4826 E 13477 RMCCABE@nsf.gov

Process Systems, Reaction Engineering, and Molecular Thermodynamics 

Process Systems, Reaction Engineering, and Molecular Thermodynamics list
Program Director
Raymond Anthony Adomaitis
(703) 292-7519 E 13473 radomait@nsf.gov

Separations 

Separations list
Program Director
Christina Payne
(703) 292-2895 E 13445 cpayne@nsf.gov

Engineering Biology and Health  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320 | Fax: (703) 292-9098

Engineering Biology and Health list
Program Director
Carol Lucas
(703) 292-8320 N/A carlucas@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Steven Michael Zehnder
(703) 292-7014 E 13467 szehnder@nsf.gov

Biophotonics 


Biosensing 

Biosensing list
Program Director
Aleksandr L Simonian
(703) 292-2191 E 13455 asimonia@nsf.gov

Cellular and Biochemical Engineering 

Cellular and Biochemical Engineering list
Program Director
Steven W Peretti
(703) 292-4201 E 13465 speretti@nsf.gov

Disability and Rehabilitation Engineering (DARE) 

Disability and Rehabilitation Engineering (DARE) list
Program Director
Grace M Hwang
(703) 292-4271 E 13471 ghwang@nsf.gov

Engineering and Biomedical Systems (EMBS) 

Engineering and Biomedical Systems (EMBS) list
Program Director
Stephanie George
(703) 292-7825 E 13451 stgeorge@nsf.gov

Environmental Engineering and Sustainability  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320 | Fax: (703) 292-9098

Environmental Engineering and Sustainability list
Associate Program Director
Ashley Pierce
(703) 292-4493 W 14146 apierce@nsf.gov

Nanoscale Interactions 

Nanoscale Interactions list
Program Director
Nora F Savage
(703) 292-7949 E 13459 NOSAVAGE@nsf.gov

Environmental Engineering 

Environmental Engineering list
Program Director
Mamadou Diallo
(703) 292-4257 E 13449 mdiallo@nsf.gov

Environmental Sustainability 

Environmental Sustainability list
Program Director
Bruce K. Hamilton
E 13463 bhamilto@nsf.gov

Transport Phenomena  (ENG/CBET)

Phone: (703) 292-8320 | Fax: (703) 292-9054

Transport Phenomena list
Program Director
Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh
(703) 292-8045 E 13461 sshojaei@nsf.gov
Program Director
John W. Daily
(703) 292-7937 E 13414 jdaily@nsf.gov

Combustion and Fire Systems 

Combustion and Fire Systems list
Program Director
John W. Daily
(703) 292-7937 E 13414 jdaily@nsf.gov

Fluid Dynamics 

Fluid Dynamics list
Program Director
Ronald Douglas Joslin
(703) 292-7030 E 13447 rjoslin@nsf.gov

Particulate and Multiphase Processes 


Thermal Transport Processes 


Division of Civil, Mechanical & Manufacturing Innovation  (ENG/CMMI)

Phone: (703) 292-8360 | Fax: (703) 292-9053 | Room: E 13300External Website

Division of Civil, Mechanical & Manufacturing Innovation list
Division Director
Robert B Stone
(703) 292-4613 E 13316 rstone@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Bruce M. Kramer
(703) 292-5348 E 13346 bkramer@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Kevin L. Webster
(703) 292-7050 E 13336 kwebster@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
April Rena Barnett
(703) 292-7028 E 11462B abarnett@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist/Administrative Officer
Veronica T. Calvo
(703) 292-7056 E 13338 vcalvo@nsf.gov
Expert
Alexander Leonessa
N/A aleoness@nsf.gov
Expert
Robin Dillon-Merrill
N/A rdillonm@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Beverly E. Corley
(703) 292-7057 E 13358B bcorley@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tracy Lynn Scott
(703) 292-8543 E 13380B tscott@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn D. McKinnon-Jones
(703) 292-7275 E 13339B cmckinno@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Candace R Owens
(703) 292-2971 E 13339A cowens@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shareenne Scott
(703) 292-2280 E 13380A sswingle@associates.nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Lauren A. Pierce
(703) 292-4640 E 13358A lapierce@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
David M Nyiiro
(703) 292-4414 E 13345B dnyiiro@nsf.gov
Science and Technology Advisor for Natural Hazards, Disasters, and Resilience
Jacqueline R Meszaros
(703) 292-7261 E 13332 jmeszaro@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jyesah N. Minor
(703) 292-7065 E 13358D jnsmith@nsf.gov
Engineer/Science Analyst
Gregory Formosa
(703) 292-8360 E 14412 gformosa@nsf.gov
ENGINEERING/SCIENCE ANALYST
KRISTIN N CALAHAN
E 13300A kcalahan@nsf.gov
ENGINEERING ANALYST
Roni Barak Ventura
(703) 292-4490 E 13300B rbarakve@nsf.gov
Program Director
Reha Munip Uzsoy
(703) 292-2681 E 13345A ruzsoy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linkan Bian
(703) 292-8136 E 13416 lbian@nsf.gov
Expert
AZIM ESKANDARIAN
(703) 292-4606 E 13472B aeskanda@nsf.gov
Expert
Janis P Terpenny
(703) 292-8794 Offsite jterpenn@nsf.gov
Expert
David Paul Fyhrie
(703) 292-2107 N/A dfyhrie@nsf.gov
Summer Intern
Mohammad Badawy
N/A mbadawy@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Jesus G Alvelo Maurosa
(703) 292-8609 E 13385 jalvelo@nsf.gov

Advanced Manufacturing (AM) Cluster  (ENG/CMMI)



Advanced Manufacturing (AM) Cluster list
Program Director
Khershed P. Cooper
(703) 292-7017 E 13334 khcooper@nsf.gov

Advanced Manufacturing Program  (AM)

Advanced Manufacturing Program list
Program Director
Y. Kevin Chou
(703) 292-7932 E 13327 ychou@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Francis Kuech
(703) 292-2218 E 13324 tkuech@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrew B Wells
(703) 292-7225 E 13325 awells@nsf.gov

Dynamics, Controls & Cognition (DCC) Cluster  (ENG/CMMI)



Dynamics, Control & Systems Diagnostics Program  (DCSD)

Dynamics, Control & Systems Diagnostics Program list
Program Director
Jordan M. Berg
(703) 292-5365 E 13328 jberg@nsf.gov
Program Director
Harry Dankowicz
(703) 292-2344 E 13337 hdankowi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva Kanso
E 14414 ekanso@nsf.gov

Mind, Machine & Motor Nexus Program  (M3X)

Mind, Machine & Motor Nexus Program list
Expert
David Joseph Mendonca
E 13300C mendonca@nsf.gov

Engineering for Civil Infrastructure (ECI) Cluster  (ENG/CMMI)



Engineering for Civil Infrastructure Program  (ECI)

Engineering for Civil Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Giovanna Biscontin
(703) 292-2339 E 13318 gibiscon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gianluca Cusatis
(703) 292-5026 E 13335 gcusatis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joy M. Pauschke
(703) 292-7024 E 13322 jpauschk@nsf.gov

Mechanics & Engineering Materials (MEM) Cluster  (ENG/CMMI)



Biomechanics & Mechanobiology Program  (BMMB)

Biomechanics & Mechanobiology Program list
Program Director
Laurel C. Kuxhaus
(703) 292-4465 E 13319 lkuxhaus@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lucy T Zhang
(703) 292-5016 E 14434 luzhang@nsf.gov

Mechanics of Materials & Structures Program  (MoMS)

Mechanics of Materials & Structures Program list
Program Director
Wendy C Crone
(703) 292-4681 E 13329 wcrone@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nakhiah C. Goulbourne
(703) 292-7715 E 13317 ngoulbou@nsf.gov
Program Director
Siddiq M Qidwai
(703) 292-2211 E 13326 sqidwai@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lucy T Zhang
(703) 292-5016 E 14434 luzhang@nsf.gov

Operations & Design (OD) Cluster  (ENG/CMMI)



Civil Infrastructure Systems Program  (CIS)

Civil Infrastructure Systems Program list
Program Director
Yueyue Fan
(703) 292-4453 E 13383 yfan@nsf.gov

Engineering Design & Systems Engineering Program  (EDSE)

Engineering Design & Systems Engineering Program list
Program Director
Kathryn Jablokow
(703) 292-7933 E 13479 kjabloko@nsf.gov

Human, Disasters, & the Built Environment Program  (HDBE)

Human, Disasters, & the Built Environment Program list
Program Director
Daan Liang
(703) 292-2441 E 13479 dliang@nsf.gov

Operations Engineering Program  (OE)

Operations Engineering Program list
Program Director
Georgia-Ann Klutke
(703) 292-2443 E 13342 gaklutke@nsf.gov

Division of Electrical, Communications & Cyber Systems  (ENG/ECCS)

Phone: (703) 292-8339 | Fax: (703) 292-9146 | Room: E 14400External Website

Division of Electrical, Communications & Cyber Systems list
Division Director
Shekhar Bhansali
(703) 292-7027 E 14443 sbhansal@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Carmina Londono
E 14447 clondono@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Tatiana Makarow
(703) 292-8566 E 14451 tamakar@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Lawrence S. Goldberg
(703) 292-8339 E 14449 lgoldber@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Richard Nash
E 14457 rnash@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tracey V. May
(703) 292-4865 E 14456A tmay@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Illinois I. Johnson
(703) 292-8339 E 14456D ijohnson@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Pamela Y. Sumpter
(703) 292-8339 E 14452A psumpter@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sara L. Rudolph
(703) 292-7345 E 14456B srudolph@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Olga Cheltsova
E 14466B ocheltso@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Kiki Ikossi
(703) 292-8102 E 14452B kikossi@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Patrick Ostrom
(703) 292-5092 E 14300C postrom@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Anthony Peter C Cruz
(703) 292-8719 C 14015A acruz@nsf.gov

Electronics, Photonics and Magnetic Devices (EPMD)  (ENG/ECCS)

Phone: (703) 292-8339 | Fax: (703) 292-9147 | Room: E 14400

Electronics, Photonics and Magnetic Devices (EPMD) list
Program Director
Usha Varshney
(703) 292-5385 E 14453 uvarshne@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dominique M. Dagenais
(703) 292-2980 E 14455 ddagenai@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ruyan Guo
E 14448 rguo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Premjeet Chahal
(703) 292-7264 W 14182 pchahal@nsf.gov
Expert
Matthew McCune
(703) 292-2906 C 14015E mamccune@nsf.gov
Expert
Vikram Dalal
(703) 292-7297 N/A vdalal@nsf.gov

Communications, Circuits, and Sensing Systems (CCSS)  (ENG/ECCS)

Phone: (703) 292-8339 | Fax: (703) 292-9147 | Room: E 14400

Communications, Circuits, and Sensing Systems (CCSS) list
Summer Scholar
Steven Romero-Perez
N/A stromero@nsf.gov
Program Director
Zhengdao Wang
(703) 292-7823 E 14446 zwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rosa Lukaszew
(703) 292-8103 E 14459 rlukasze@nsf.gov
Program Director
Svetlana Tatic-Lucic
(703) 292-4627 E 144414 staticlu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jenshan Lin
(703) 292-7360 E 14459 jenlin@nsf.gov

Energy, Power, Control and Networks (EPCN)  (ENG/ECCS)

Phone: (703) 292-8339 | Fax: (703) 292-9147 | Room: E 14400

Energy, Power, Control and Networks (EPCN) list
Program Director
Aranya Chakrabortty
(703) 292-8113 W 14188 achakrab@nsf.gov
Program Director
Donald Wunsch
(703) 292-7102 E 14416 dwunsch@nsf.gov
Expert
Eyad Abed
(703) 292-2303 E 14416 eabed@nsf.gov
Expert
Mahesh Krishnamurthy
(703) 292-8359 E 14400A mkrishna@nsf.gov

Division of Engineering Education & Centers  (ENG/EEC)

Phone: (703) 292-8380 | Fax: (703) 292-9051 | Room: E 14300External Website

Division of Engineering Education & Centers list
Division Director
José Zayas-Castro
(703) 292-8220 E 14314 jzayasca@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director (Acting)
Nadia A El-Masry
(703) 292-4975 E 14315 nelmasry@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Sarah Yang
(703) 292-4449 E 14364B syang@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Dorian Davis
(703) 292-7181 E 14317 ddavis@nsf.gov
QEM Summer Scholar
Arielle King
TBD ariking@nsf.gov

Broadening Participation in Engineering  (ENG/EEC)

Fax: (703) 292-9051

Broadening Participation in Engineering list
Expert
Regina Pope-Ford
(703) 292-5043 TBD rpopefor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christine S Grant
(703) 292-7107 E 14319 cgrant@nsf.gov

Engineering Education  (ENG/EEC)

Fax: (703) 292-9051

Engineering Education list
Program Director
Jumoke Ladeji-Osias
(703) 292-7708 E 14239 jladejio@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Andrea Ogilvie
(703) 292-8293 E 14335A aogilvie@nsf.gov

Engineering Research Center Program  (ENG/EEC)



Engineering Research Center Program list
Program Director
Deborah J. Jackson
(703) 292-7499 E 14332 djackson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Cruz-Pol
(703) 292-2928 E 14328 scruzpol@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sarit B Bhaduri
(703) 292-2975 E 14331 sbhaduri@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mehdi Ferdowsi
(703) 292-5357 E 14342 mferdows@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dana L. Denick
(703) 292-8380 E 14326 DDENICK@nsf.gov
Program Director (permanent)
Randy Duran
(703) 292-5326 E 14325 rduran@nsf.gov
Expert
Ram B Gupta
W 14159E ragupta@nsf.gov

Engineering Workforce Development  (ENG/EEC)

Fax: (703) 292-9051

Engineering Workforce Development list
Associate Program Director
Amelia S Greer
(703) 292-2552 E 14324 agreer@nsf.gov
Expert
Patricia Simmons
(703) 292-5143 TBD psimmons@nsf.gov

Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers Program  (ENG/EEC)



Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers Program list
Program Director
Prakash G Balan
(703) 292-5341 E 14336 pbalan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Crystal Leach
(703) 292-2667 E 14477 crleach@nsf.gov

Network for Computational Nanotechnology  (NCN)



Network for Computational Nanotechnology list
Program Director
Mehdi Ferdowsi
(703) 292-5357 E 14342 mferdows@nsf.gov

Administrative Staff  (ENG/EEC)



Administrative Staff list
Program Support Manager
Alisha L. Williams
(703) 292-4539 E 14305 aliwilli@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Marshall L Horner
(703) 292-2308 E 14325 mhorner@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
LaTanya C. Sanders-Peak
(703) 292-8793 E 14364C lcpeak@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Samiyyah A Manning
(703) 292-8561 W 11212B smanning@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Susan A. Watson
(703) 292-5362 E 14364A swatson@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tammie L. Jennings
(703) 292-5340 E 14300D tjenning@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kevin T. Nguyen
(703) 292-2398 E 13358E kenguyen@nsf.gov
Contractor
Synovia Wingate
(703) 292-7221 C 14037A swingate@associates.nsf.gov

Office of Emerging Frontiers and Multidisciplinary Activities  (ENG/EFMA)

Phone: (703) 292-8305External Website

Office of Emerging Frontiers and Multidisciplinary Activities list
Program Director
Louise R Howe
(703) 292-2548 C 14033 lhowe@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Terria S. Davis
(703) 292-8305 C 14015A tedavis@nsf.gov
Program Director (General Engineer)
Alias Smith
(703) 292-8367 C 13018 alismith@nsf.gov