Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Office of Polar Programs  (GEO/OPP)

Phone: (703) 292-8030 | Fax: (703) 292-9081 | Room: W 7100 | Website

Office of Polar Programs list
Office Director
Kelly K. Falkner
(703) 292-7424 W 7231 kfalkner@nsf.gov
Administrative Officer
Pawnee C. Maiden
(703) 292-8030 W 7219 pmaiden@nsf.gov
Polar Education Liaison
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8164 elrom@nsf.gov
Polar Outreach Program Manager
Peter T. West
(703) 292-7530 W7255 pwest@nsf.gov
Management & Program Analyst
Andrew Backe
(703) 292-8030 W7237 abacke@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kimiko S. Bowens-Knox
(703) 292-7402 W 7256A kbowens@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Erika Davis
(703) 292-8030 W 7254E eridavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Angela F. Lyons
(703) 292-8030 W 7256C ALYONS@nsf.gov
Technical Information Specialist
David D. Friscic
(703) 292-7404 W 7256B dfriscic@nsf.gov
IT Specialist-Contractor
Daniel M. King
(703) 292-4423 W 7254A dking@associates.nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Teresa A. Edillon
(703) 292-7521 W 7245 tedillon@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Scot Anthony Arnold
(703) 292-2559 W 7156 SARNOLD@nsf.gov
Program Director
Erica Sahler
(703) 292-7063 W 7135 esahler@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Beverly J Walker
703-292-2614 E8484C bwalker@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics  (GEO/OPP/AIL)

Phone: (703) 292-8032 | Fax: (703) 292-9080

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics list
Section Head
Stephanie Short
(703) 292-2155 W7146 sashort@nsf.gov
Antarctic Research Support Manager
Jessie L Crain
(703) 292-7457 W 7126 jlcrain@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Carlena A. Fooks
(703) 292-7446 W 7236B cfooks@nsf.gov
Facilities Construction and Maintenance Manager
Michael Orlando Gencarelli
(703) 292-7419 W 7127 mgencare@nsf.gov
IT Support & USAP Info. Security Manager
Timothy G. Howard
(703) 292-8032 W 7215 tghoward@nsf.gov
Aviation Program Manager
Gary James
(703) 292-7449 W 7129 gjames@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Margaret Knuth
(703) 292-7418 W 7122 mknuth@nsf.gov
Ocean Projects Manager
Timothy M. McGovern
(703) 292-4248 W 7124 tmcgover@nsf.gov
Facilities Engineering Projects Manager
Ben Daniel Roth
(703) 292-7857 W7132 BROTH@nsf.gov
Chief Program Manager
Paul Sheppard
(703) 292-7451 W 7128 psheppar@nsf.gov
Technology Development Manager
Patrick D. Smith
(703) 292-8032 W 7251 pdsmith@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager
Terry Melton
(703) 292-8032 W 7100 tmelton@nsf.gov
Capital Planning Manager
Brian MacDonald
(703) 292-7561 W 7136 brmacdon@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Mario Zocchi
(703) 292-2688 W 7184 mzocchi@associates.nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager, Winter
Erin James Heard
703-292-8032 W7100 eheard@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Rachel Leimbach
(703) 292-2833 W 7182 rleimbac@associates.nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ANT)

Phone: (703) 292-8033 | Fax: (703) 292-9079

Section for Antarctic Sciences list
Section Head
Alexandra R. Isern
(703) 292-7581 W 7158 aisern@nsf.gov
Program Director, Organisms & Ecosystems
Jennifer M. Burns
703-292-2120 W 7147 jmmburns@nsf.gov
Program Director, Glaciology, Ice Core Science, & Geomorphology
Paul M Cutler
(703) 292-4961 W 7217 pcutler@nsf.gov
Program Director, Earth Science, Geodesy, Geophysics, & Antarctic Instrumentation
Michael E. Jackson
(703) 292-8033 W 7239 mejackso@nsf.gov
Program Director, Physical Oceanography, Meteorology, & Atmospheric Sciences
Peter J Milne
(703) 292-4714 W 7116 pmilne@nsf.gov
Program Director, Aeronomy & Astrophysics
Robert Moore
(703) 292-7990 W 7188 rmoore@nsf.gov
Program Director, Astrophysics & Geospace Sciences
Vladimir O. Papitashvili
(703) 292-7425 W 7118 vpapita@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Desiree Marshall
(703) 292-7433 W 7256D demarsha@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Wilson Sauthoff
(703) 292-2948 E 6454E wsauthof@nsf.gov
Program Director, Organisms & Ecosystems, Polar Education
Karla Heidelberg
(703) 292-2586 W 7153 kheidelb@nsf.gov

Section for Arctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ARC)

Phone: (703) 292-8029 | Fax: (703) 292-9082

Section for Arctic Sciences list
Section Head
Simon N. Stephenson
(703) 292-7435 W 7164 sstephen@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Cynthia L. Suchman
(703) 292-2092 W 7134 csuchman@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Resources
Marc Stieglitz
(703) 292-4354 W 7244 mstiegli@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Linda M. Izzard
(703) 292-7430 W 7236A lizzard@nsf.gov
Program Support Contract Specialist
Randall V. Sisco
(703) 292-8466 W 7254B rsisco@nsf.gov
Research Support & Logistics Program Manager
Patrick R. Haggerty
(703) 292-8577 W 7249 phaggert@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Frank R. Rack
(703) 292-2684 W 7189 frack@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Jennifer Mercer
(703) 292-7453 W 7159 jmercer@nsf.gov
Contractor
Kate Elizabeth Ruck
(703) 292-8051 E10456B kruck@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic System Sciences
Gregory J. Anderson
(703) 292-4693 W7243 greander@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Observing Network
Roberto Delgado
703-292-2397 W7246 robdelga@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Colleen Strawhacker
(703) 292-7432 W 7137 colstraw@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Xujing Jia Davis
(703) 292-7592 W7155 xdavis@nsf.gov

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health  (GEO/OPP/PESH)

Phone: (703) 292-8031 | Fax: (703) 292-9081

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health list
Acting Section Head
Renee D. Crain
(703) 292-4482 W 7142 rcrain@nsf.gov
Safety and Occupational Health Officer/Senior Advisor for Safety and Medical
Jon M Fentress
(703) 292-7477 W 7253 jfentres@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor, Environment
Polly A. Penhale
(703) 292-8033 W 7247 ppenhale@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Karen E Sloane
(703) 292-4576 W 7254D ksloane@nsf.gov
Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Gwendolyn M. Adams
(703) 292-7438 W 7148 gadams@nsf.gov