News Release 16-096
President Obama Honors Outstanding Mathematics and Science Teachers
August 22, 2016
This material is available primarily for archival purposes. Telephone numbers or other contact information may be out of date; please see current contact information at media contacts.
President Obama today named 213 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching. These awardees represent all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, U.S. Territories, and the Department of Defense Education Activity schools. The educators will receive their awards at a ceremony in Washington, DC on September 8.
The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded to outstanding K-12 science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process at the state level. Each nomination year of the award alternates between teachers in the kindergarten through 6th grade level, and those teaching 7th through 12th grades. The cohort of awardees named today represent two nomination years, one of teachers in kindergarten through 6th grade classrooms and the other in 7th through 12th grade classrooms.
Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion, and are invited to Washington, DC, for an awards ceremony, as well educational and celebratory events, and visits with members of the Administration.
"The recipients of this award are integral to ensuring our students are equipped with critical thinking and problem-solving skills that are vital to our Nation's success," President Obama said. "As the United States continues to lead the way in the innovation that is shaping our future, these excellent teachers are preparing students from all corners of the country with the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics skills that help keep us on the cutting-edge."
President Obama and his Administration have taken significant steps to strengthen education in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) fields in order to fully harness the promise of our Nation's students. The President's Educate to Innovate campaign, launched in November 2009, has resulted in more than $1 billion in private investment for improving K-12 STEM education. Additionally, in 2011, the President set an ambitious goal to put 100,000 additional excellent STEM teachers in America's classrooms by 2021. Thanks to the work of more than 280 organizations, 30,000 new STEM teachers have already been trained, and resources are in place to train an additional 70,000 STEM teachers by 2021. In parallel, the President has called for increasing the proficiency of America's existing STEM teachers with a Master Teacher Corps initiative, which would identify the most effective K-12 STEM teachers and support them in a program to propagate their best practices with their peers. You can read more about the President's commitment to science, technology, and innovation.
The recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are listed below, by nomination cohort and then by state.
To learn more about these extraordinary teachers, please visit the PAEMST recognition website.
Grades K-6 Award Cohort
Alabama
- Kimberly Bowen, Rainbow Elementary School, Mathematics
- Julie Neidhardt, Dawes Intermediate School, Science
Alaska
- Joey Jigliotti, Alpenglow Elementary School, Science
- MaryLee Tung, Sand Lake Elementary School, Mathematics
Arizona
- Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Mathematics
- Janice Mak, Fireside Elementary School, Science
Arkansas
- Ashley Kasnicka, Harvey Jones Elementary School, Mathematics
- Cassie Kautzer, Monitor Elementary School, Science
California
- Andrew Kotko, Mather Heights Elementary School, Mathematics
- Erica Rood, CHIME Charter School, Science
Colorado
- Dawn Bauer, Carson Elementary School, Science
- Carolyn Jordan, Normandy Elementary School, Mathematics
Connecticut
- Liesl Fressola, Sandy Hook Elementary School, Science
- Nicole Gilson, Peck Place School, Mathematics
Delaware
- Kristin Gray, Richard A. Shields Elementary School, Mathematics
- Kimberly Simmons, W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Science
District of Columbia
- Kristina Kellogg, Watkins Elementary School, Mathematics
- Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Science
Department of Defense Education Activity
- Bridget Lester, Ft. Rucker Primary School, Science
- Rebecca Sterrett, Ramstein Elementary School, Mathematics
Florida
- Janet Acerra, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Science
- Angela Phillips, Chets Creek Elementary School, Mathematics
Georgia
- Amanda Cavin, Unity Grove Elementary School, Mathematics
- Steven King, Whit Davis Elementary School, Science
Hawaii
- Eliza Akana Yoshida, Pu'u Kukui Elementary School, Mathematics
- Stan Mesina, August Ahrens Elementary School, Science
Idaho
- Giselle Isbell, Anser Charter School, Mathematics
- Linda Truxel, Barbara Morgan Elementary School, Science
Illinois
- Catherine Ditto, Burley Elementary School, Mathematics
- James O'Malley, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Science
Indiana
- Martin Briggs, Crichfield Elementary School, Mathematics
- Kristen Poindexter, Spring Mill Elementary School, Science
Iowa
- Ann Johnson, Sageville Elementary School, Mathematics
- Joshua Steenhoek, Jefferson Intermediate School, Science
Kansas
- Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, Mathematics
- Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Science
Kentucky
- Vivian Bowles, Kit Carson Elementary School, Science
- Gina Kimery, Farmer Elementary School, Mathematics
Louisiana
- Mary Legoria, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School, Science
- Kristen Mason, L. W. Ruppel Academy for Advanced Studies, Mathematics
Maine
- Lauree Gott, Veazie Community School, Science
- Laura Stevens, Dora L. Small Elementary School, Mathematics
Maryland
- Hilarie Hall, The Woods Academy, Science
- Jennifer Kiederer Lawrence, Warren Elementary School, Mathematics
Massachusetts
- John Heffernan, Anne T. Dunphy School, Science
- Karen Schweitzer, Anne T. Dunphy School, Mathematics
Michigan
- Gary Koppelman, Blissfield Elementary School, Science
- Francie Robertson, Pine Tree Elementary, Mathematics
Minnesota
- Frances Stang, O. H. Anderson Elementary School, Science
- Carissa Tobin, Nellie Stone Johnson Community School, Mathematics
Mississippi
- Karin Bowen, Brandon Middle School, Mathematics
- Vicki Moorehead, St. Anthony Catholic School, Science
Missouri
- Nancy McClintock, Center for Creative Learning, Science
- Katherine Schack, Lakeview Elementary School, Mathematics
Montana
- Kara Nelson, Meadowlark Elementary School, Mathematics
- Colleen Windell, Lolo Middle School, Science
Nebraska
- Amy Falcone, Hillside Elementary School, Mathematics
- Kyla Hall, Kloefkorn Elementary School, Mathematics
Nevada
- Arvella Jergesen, Fernley Intermediate School, Mathematics
- Kathleen Schaeffer, Bob Miller Middle School, Mathematics
New Hampshire
- Rebecca Cummings, Pelham Elementary School, Science
- Ann Gaffney, Londonderry Middle School, Mathematics
New Jersey
- Julia Ogden, Woodcliff Middle School, Science
- Coshetty Vargas, Washington Park School, Mathematics
New Mexico
- Cynthia Colomb, Hermosa Middle School, Science
- Bernadine Cotton, Tombaugh Elementary School, Mathematics
New York
- Eliza Chung, The School at Columbia University, Mathematics
- Lisbeth Uribe, The School at Columbia University, Science
North Carolina
- Justin Osterstrom, Martin Gifted and Talented Magnet Middle School, Science
- Kayonna Pitchford, Stoney Point Elementary School, Mathematics
North Dakota
- Loni Miller, Saxvik Elementary School, Science
- Angela Stoa-Lipp, Kennedy Elementary School, Mathematics
Ohio
- Marcy Burns, Main Street Intermediate School, Science
- Susan Dankworth, Thomas E. Hook Elementary School, Mathematics
Oklahoma
- Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Science
- Moriah Widener, Jenks West Intermediate School, Mathematics
Oregon
- Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Chapman Hill Elementary School, Science
- Sarah Luvaas, Redland Elementary School, Mathematics
Pennsylvania
- Karen Bungo, Horace Mann Elementary School, Mathematics
- Geoffrey Selling, Germantown Friends School, Science
Puerto Rico
- Esther Alvarez-Meléndez, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, Science
- Carmen Olmo, Saint John's School, Mathematics
Rhode Island
- Barbara Pellegrino, Harold F. Scott Elementary School, Mathematics
- Debra Turchetti-Ramm, Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School, Science
South Carolina
- Tammy Joiner, Little Mountain Elementary School, Mathematics
- Rebecca Strong, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Science
South Dakota
- Roby Johnson, Holgate Middle School, Science
- Crystal McMachen, East Middle School, Mathematics
Tennessee
- Theresa Feliu, John Adams Elementary School, Mathematics
- Nicole Resmondo, Gresham Middle School, Science
Texas
- Erika Hassay, Live Oak Elementary School, Mathematics
- Celena Miller, Cesar Chavez Elementary School, Science
U.S. Territories
- Fina Leon Guerrero, Manuel Ulloa Lujan Elementary School, Mathematics
- Richard Carlos Velasco, FBLG Middle School, Mathematics
Utah
- Jalyn Kelley, Wilson Elementary School, Mathematics
- Britnie Powell, Salt Lake Center for Science Education, Science
Vermont
- Laura Botte Fretz, Edmunds Middle School, Mathematics
- Lisa Marks, Ludlow Elementary School, Science
Virginia
- Barbara-Ann Adcock, Pocahontas Elementary School, Science
- Eric Imbrescia, Peak View Elementary School, Mathematics
Washington
- Meredith Gannon, Sacajawea Elementary School, Science
- Deborah Halperin, Laurelhurst Elementary School, Mathematics
West Virginia
- Cynthia Evarts, Orchard View Intermediate School, Mathematics
- Nancy Holdsworth, New Manchester Elementary School, Science
Wisconsin
- Lori Baryenbruch, River Valley Elementary Spring Green, Science
- Tina Parker, Sam Davey Elementary School, Mathematics
Wyoming
- Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Science
- Nancy Windholz, Saratoga Elementary School, Mathematics
Grades 7-12 Award Cohort
Alabama
- Ryan Reardon, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Science
- Joel White, Brooks High School, Mathematics
Alaska
- Christopher Benshoof, Lathrop High School, Mathematics
- Catherine Walker, Romig Middle School, Science
Arizona
- Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Mathematics
- Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Science
Arkansas
- Daniel Moix, Bryant High School, Mathematics
- Diedre Young, Ridgway Christian High School, Science
California
- Maria McClain, Deer Valley High School, Mathematics
- Michael Towne, Citrus Hill High School, Science
Colorado
- Lisa Bejarano, Aspen Valley High School, Mathematics
- Jessica Noffsinger, STEM Magnet Lab School, Science
Connecticut
- Richard Broggini, Smith Middle School, Science
- Elizabeth Capasso, Jettie S. Tisdale School, Mathematics
Delaware
- Robin Corrozi, Cape Henlopen High School, Mathematics
- John Scali, MOT Charter High School, Science
District of Columbia
- Shira Printup, McKinley Technology High School, Mathematics
- Melanie Wiscount, McKinley Technology Education Campus, Science
Department of Defense Education Activity
- Michal Turner, Vicenza Middle School, Mathematics
Florida
- Tracy Smith, Bak Middle School of the Arts, Science
- Kelly Zunkiewicz, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School, Mathematics
Georgia
- Marc Pedersen, Paulding County High School, Science
- Cindy Apley Rose, Couch Middle School, Mathematics
Hawaii
- Alicia Nakamitsu, Aiea High School, Mathematics
- Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Science
Idaho
- Jason George, Vision Charter School, Science
- Micah Lauer, Heritage Middle School, Science
Illinois
- Michael Fumagalli, East Leyden High School, Science
- Lisa Nicks, Thornton Township High School, Mathematics
Indiana
- Hugh Ross, Guerin Catholic High School, Science
- Michael Spock, Columbus North High School, Mathematics
Iowa
- Lynnetta Bleeker, Parkview Middle School, Science
- Richard Brooks, Johnston High School, Mathematics
Kansas
- Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, Mathematics
- Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, Science
Kentucky
- Carly Baldwin, Boyd County High School, Science
- Christine Bickett, North Bullitt High School, Mathematics
Louisiana
- Linda Messina, Saint Joseph's Academy, Science
- Donna Patten, West Monroe High School, Mathematics
Maine
- Marielle Edgecomb, Peninsula School, Mathematics
- Cary James, Bangor High School, Science
Maryland
- Elizabeth Lazaro, Buck Lodge Middle School, Science
- Elizabeth Megonigal, Huntingtown High School, Science
Massachusetts
- Neil Plotnick, Everett High School, Mathematics
- Keith Wright, The Springfield Renaissance School, Science
Michigan
- Brian Langley, Novi High School, Science
- Wendy Osterman, Sashabaw Middle School, Mathematics
Minnesota
- Morgan Fierst, South High, Mathematics
- Lisa Houdek, Central Senior High School, Science
Mississippi
- Marshall Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Science
- Lauren Zarandona, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Mathematics
Missouri
- Carol Robertson, Fulton High School, Science
- Deanna Wasman, David H. Hickman High School, Mathematics
Montana
- Jessica Anderson, Powell County High School, Science
- Kerry Gruizenga, Skyview High School, Mathematics
Nebraska
- Nicole Miller, Lakeview Jr-Sr High School, Science
- Gregory Sand, Central High School, Mathematics
New Hampshire
- Robin Ellwood, Rye Junior High School, Science
- Patrick Kaplo, Windham High School, Science
New Jersey
- Victoria Gorman, Medford Memorial Middle School, Science
- Amy Mosser, Seneca High School, Mathematics
New Mexico
- Kathleen Boerigter, Los Alamos High School, Science
- Kevin Gant, Nex+Gen Academy, Science
New York
- Daniel Mattoon, Niskayuna High School, Mathematics
- Amanda Zullo, Saranac Lake High School, Science
North Carolina
- Lauren Baucom, Forest Hills High School, Mathematics
- Karen Newman, Durham Academy, Science
North Dakota
- Jonathan Fugleberg, May-Port CG High School, Mathematics
- Michelle Strand, West Fargo High School, Science
Ohio
- Amy Roediger, Mentor High School, Science
- Beth Vavzincak, Normandy High School, Mathematics
Oklahoma
- Teri Kimble, Hydro-Eakly Middle School/High School, Science
- Jamie Rentzel, Norman High School, Mathematics
Oregon
- Katharine Dean, Centennial High School, Science
- Brian Hanna, Newport High School, Mathematics
Pennsylvania
- Elizabeth Allen, Saucon Valley High School, Mathematics
- Jaunine Fouché, Milton Hershey School, Science
Puerto Rico
- Nelson Franqui Flores, Saint John's School, Mathematics
- Keyla Soto Hidalgo, University High School, Science
Rhode Island
- Anthony Borgueta, Barrington Middle School, Science
- Kristen Jahnz, Cumberland High School, Mathematics
South Carolina
- Gail Vawter, Springfield Middle School, Science
- Jennifer Wise, Hand Middle School, Mathematics
South Dakota
- Jennifer Fowler, South Middle School, Science
- Bjorg Remmers-Seymour, East Middle School, Mathematics
Tennessee
- Laura Darnall, Goodpasture Christian School, Science
- Mary Vaughan, Oak Ridge High School, Mathematics
Texas
- Patty Hill, Kealing Middle School, Mathematics
- Cara Johnson, Allen High School, Science
U.S. Territories
- Thora Henry Letang, Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School, Science
- Dora Borja Miura, Saipan Southern High School, Mathematics
Utah
- Magdalene Huddleston, Sand Ridge Junior High, Science
- Vicki Lyons, Lone Peak High School, Mathematics
Vermont
- Katherine McCann, U-32 Middle High School, Mathematics
- Mary Louise McLaughlin, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Science
Virginia
- Kelle Lyn Scott, Robinson Secondary School, Mathematics
- Camilla Walck, Princess Anne High School, Science
Washington
- Scott Cooley, University High School, Mathematics
- Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Science
West Virginia
- Maureen Miller, Hurricane Middle School, Science
- Sarah Snyder, Fairmont Senior High School, Mathematics
Wisconsin
- Juan Botella, Monona Grove High School, Science
- John Hayes, Northland Pines High School, Mathematics
Wyoming
- Lesley Urasky, Rawlins High School, Science
- Patricia Urasky, East High School, Mathematics
-NSF-
Media Contacts
Rob Margetta, NSF, (703) 292-2663, email: rmargett@nsf.gov
The U.S. National Science Foundation propels the nation forward by advancing fundamental research in all fields of science and engineering. NSF supports research and people by providing facilities, instruments and funding to support their ingenuity and sustain the U.S. as a global leader in research and innovation. With a fiscal year 2023 budget of $9.5 billion, NSF funds reach all 50 states through grants to nearly 2,000 colleges, universities and institutions. Each year, NSF receives more than 40,000 competitive proposals and makes about 11,000 new awards. Those awards include support for cooperative research with industry, Arctic and Antarctic research and operations, and U.S. participation in international scientific efforts.
Connect with us online
NSF website: nsf.gov
NSF News: nsf.gov/news
For News Media: nsf.gov/news/newsroom
Statistics: nsf.gov/statistics/
Awards database: nsf.gov/awardsearch/
Follow us on social
Twitter: twitter.com/NSF
Facebook: facebook.com/US.NSF
Instagram: instagram.com/nsfgov