Skip to main content
Email Print Share

BIOAC Meeting Agenda
November 16-17, 2000
Room 375

Thursday November 16 , 2000
8:45 AM Welcome
Dr. Mary Clutter, Assistant Director, BIO
divider line
9:00 AM

Remarks, Approval of Minutes (April 2000)
Dr. Gwen Jacobs, Chair

Report on AC Chairs Meeting
Dr. Ellen Goldberg

divider line
10:00 AM

BREAK

divider line
10:15 AM

Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA)
Dr. James Edwards, Ms. Sonya Mallinoff & BIOAC GPRA WG

BIO FY 2000 Committee of Visitors

  • Division of Biological Infrastructure, Division Review
    Dr. Ralph Quatrano
  • Division of Environmental Biology, Systematic and Population Biology Cluster
  • Division of Biological Infrastructure, Division Review
    Dr. Ralph Quatrano
  • Division of Environmental Biology, Systematic and Population Biology Cluster
    Dr. John Wooley
  • Divison of Integrative Biology and Neuroscience, Developmetal Mechanisms
    Dr. James Collins
  • Division of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Molecular Structure & Function and Biomolecular Processes Clusters
    Dr. Gwen Jacobs

divider line
11:30 AM

BIO GPRA Performance Evaluation

divider line
12:30 PM

WORKING LUNCH

Discussion with Dr. Rita Colwell, Director, NSF

BIO Update/Current Issues

divider line
1:45 PM

BIO/NSF FY 2001 Budget
Dr. Mary Clutter

divider line
2:45 PM

Biocomplexity
Dr. Joann Roskoski and Dr. Grace Wyngaard

Information Technology Research (ITR)
Dr. Eugene Bruce and Dr. Gerald Selzer

Plant Genome and 2010 Project
Dr. Machi Dilworth

divider line
3:45 PM

BREAK

divider line
4:00 PM

NEON
Dr. Terry Yates and Dr. Scott Collins

Nanoscale Science
Dr. Mary Jane Saunders and Dr. Eve Barak

MPS/BIO Working Group
Dr. Mary Jane Saunders and Dr. Margaret Palmer

divider line
5:00 PM

ADJOURN

divider line
6:00 PM

Cash Bar

divider line
6:30 PM

Dinner

Guest: Dr. Robert Eisenstein, Assistant Director, MPS

Friday November 17, 2000
9:00 AM

Education Working Group
Dr. Marvalee Wake and Dr. Laura Hoopes
Staff Liaison: Dr. Grace Wyngaard

divider line
9:30 AM

Genomics Working Group - Report on Microbe Workshop
Dr. Claire Fraser and Dr. John Wooley
Staff Liaison: Dr. Maryanna Henkart

divider line
10:00 AM

BREAK

divider line
10:15 AM

LTER 20-Year Review
Dr. Frank Harris

DOE Microbial Cell Project

divider line
10:45 AM Environment - Report on AC-ERE Meeting
Dr. James Collins and Dr. Leonard Krishtalka
Staff Liaison: Dr. Joann Roskoski
divider line
12:00 PM

WORKING LUNCH

Protein Structure Initiative and Alliance for Cellular Signalling
Dr. Marvin Cassman, NIGMS/NIH

Status of Microbial Cell Project and Environment Budget
Dr. Ari Patrinos, DOE

divider line
1:30 PM

Future Business

FY 2001 BIO Committee of Visitors

  • Division of Biological Infrastructure - Plant Genome
    May 9-11, 2001

  • Division of Environmental Biology - Long Term Research
    March 28-30, 2001

  • Division of Integrative Biology and Neuroscience
    March 20-22, 2001

  • Division of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences - Cell Biology Cluster
    March 21-23, 2001

Meeting Dates:
Spring – April 26-27, 2001
Fall -- November 8-9, 2001

divider line
2:00 PM ADJOURN
divider line

Back to Meeting Agendas and Minutes Page